Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Device software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Three (3)

Re: no BIS over wifi

Ahhh. Last friday i faced exactly the same issue.
I connected wifi to my company corporate wifi (hotspot with username/password in the browser) and it was ok. Later in the evening i connected to wifi at home (standard wifi) and bis is not working over it...

More over, on monday, again, on the corporate wifi it was working, while at home - no...

At that time i was roaming... today i returned back to my country...

Bis is still working on EDGE or 3G, but not on wifi. All times wifi shows ideal signal, i get the right ips etc. but connetion status is that BIS oes through mobile, not wifi...

I contacted my operator, sent some wifi diagnmostis and screens... and i have to wait...
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Three (3)

Re: no BIS over wifi

Oh, and phone model is 9780
Newest build of OS
8 days ago it was fine on all types of networks
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Three (3)

Re: no BIS over wifi

Omg. Some magic!
I did nothing... And BIS now works on the same wifi it didn't work three hors ago.... Lol. Magic
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Curve 9320
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: no BIS over wifi

I'm having the same problem bbm not working wit wifi but works for my sis.. Why.. Pls I need your help.. Thanks

Highlighted
Posts: 90,105
Likes: 23,890
Solutions: 6,153
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi


Eni_aj wrote:

I'm having the same problem bbm not working wit wifi but works for my sis.. Why.. Pls I need your help.. Thanks


Do you have the BlackBerry Data Plan on your account?

Has BBM worked correctly for you in the past?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Curve 9320
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: no BIS over wifi

What is a data plan..?? yeh it has worked on my previous phone.. I recently got this phone.. 

Posts: 90,105
Likes: 23,890
Solutions: 6,153
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi

If you don't know what the data plan is, you most likely need to call and have it added to your account.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9800 and Playbook
My Carrier: 3 Indonesia

NO BIS OVER WIFI

Guys, I just experiencing it today. My device is Q10 and i already try reboot, retake battery, reset wifi etc but nothing happen. Can anyone help me?

Posts: 90,105
Likes: 23,890
Solutions: 6,153
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: no BIS over wifi

Can you explain what you're not getting or need, please?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-13-2015
My Device: BOLD 9790

Re: no BIS over wifi

I have recently switched from t-mobile to giffgaff (O2 network).  I am experiencing the problem discussed in this thread. Wi-fi worked fine for BIS with t-mobile in uk and various overseas carriers but will not work now with giffgaff.  The browser works fine on wifi and BIS works fine over mobile but nothing over wifi.  Giffgaff say not their problem.

 

I can see that similar problems have been experienced worldwide since 2010 but I am not clear whether there has been any resolution.  I saw the tweet from RIM saying they were investigating the problem but I can't see whether anything came of that.

 

I would be grateful for an update.

 

Thanks

 

(Bold 9790 running 7.1bundle 2885)