Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Developer
New Developer
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
My Device: Not Specified

MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

I used to push MDS Runtime over the air with a software configuration but I can't do it anymore...I don't really get what happens.

 

When I Assign the software configuration, everything goes pretty well, the configuration seems to work (System Status : Up to date | Configuration Status : OK | Application Status : Up to date | Software Upgradeable : False).

 

I've also check the application control policie and set the property Disposition to Required but the MDS Runtime installation doesn't run on the devices.

 

I really need your help.

Thank you.

 

BES version : 4.1.6.9

MDS Runtime : 1.1.2.23

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

Here are some threads that should provide you some guidance:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/search?board_id=MDS_dev&submitted=true&q=OTA+runtime+install

Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
New Developer
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

Unfortunately, I've already read these threads and no one explain what I'm looking for.

 

For information, this morning I tried to push a HelloWorld application through a software configuration (which has already worked) but the application has never shown up!

 

I'm waiting for every suggestions to move forward.

 

Thanks.

Retired
Posts: 3,708
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

So you are trying to push a MDS Runtime application called "Hello World" through a Java software configuration?
Tim Neil
Director, Application Platform & Tools Product Management
Follow me on Twitter
New Developer
New Developer
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

No.

Actually, after numerous attemps for pushing the MDS Runtime, I tried to push an Hello World application (.cod/.alx) to confirm that something doesn't work with the push process. I used a software configuration and assign the device but even if the configuration state is OK and up to date the application is not being installed on the device.

 

I definitely want to push the MDS Runtime.

 

Thanks for your help.

Developer
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
My Device: 8330 - Verizon

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/search?board_id=MDS_dev&submitted=true&q=OTA+runtime+install

 

I was hoping to have a look at this thread... it's been deleted? moved?

Guru III
Posts: 31,659
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

It is a search not a thread.

 

Just search for

 

OTA Runtime Install in the MDS dev section

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-07-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: MDS Runtime push doesn't work anymore...why?

...and the only results are....*this* thread! Ugh. I have the same issue.