Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Contributor
ajf350
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Move existing users/handsets to new BES?

Hopefully an easy one.

Currently have various Blackberry models activated on BES4.* and Exchange 2003.

Now moving to BES5.* and Exchange 2010.

 

The new BES has been setup.

 

What is the best way to move existing handsets over to this new server?

So far only got it to work by doing a secure wipe.

Really want to be able to do it without losing any user data, including stored emails on the devices.

 

Thanks

Andrew

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,096
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Move existing users/handsets to new BES?

use transporter from the BRK, It is part of the BRK aka BlackBerry Enterprise Server Resource Kit

 

http://us.blackberry.com/support/server_resourcekit.jsp

 

Good read about transporter

 

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/25804/Premigration_considerations_865916_11.jsp

 

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
New Contributor
ajf350
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Move existing users/handsets to new BES?

We had a look at this and from we understood it was not possible with the scenario we have of changing to both BES5 and Exchange 2010 due to compatability with BES4.

 

Andrew

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,096
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Move existing users/handsets to new BES?

how many users?

 

which version of BES 4?

 

Have T support?

 

There are several ways to upgrade

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
New Contributor
ajf350
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Move existing users/handsets to new BES?

I may have got some of the previous information incorrect.

We have approx 25 users on Blackberry Professional 4.1.4.3 and exchange 2003.

 

We will be moving them to BES 5.* Express and Exchange 2010.

 

Speaking to the guy doing most of the upgrades the issue appears to be this:

Whilst we can move the users from the old Blackberry Professional server to BES 5 Express, when we move the users mailboxes in Exchange from 2003 to 2010 it does not update the Blackberry user account so it still points to the old Exchange server.

 

The only way round this we found was to rebuild all user accounts on BES 5 Express and reset the Blackberrys.

 

Andrew

Please use plain text.