Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Contributor
pjamies
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 - Telus

Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

Hi ... I am totally new to BES and my boss wants me to check it out.

So .. I have read the install manual ..(basically just a huge check list)

and have completed the setup correctly ..(at least it says so ..)

but I need to know where to go from here ...

This setup is the free 5 user license model (for testing only ..)

but if this works .. I can see us upping that number big time.. 

 

So What I have is a server that looks up, but I cannot see (or) am not

able to add any users.

I have tried to sync the address book ... and contacts, but the system comes

back with a 'already in progress'  ... (but nothing seems to be happening ..)

 

Any help would be great ... cause the install documentation (and I am sorry to say this)

but it sucks !! 

The check list is fine, but under 2 pages for an install of this magnitude is just wrong !!!

Also, would love to see a sync test app, so you could test your connectivity with your

mail server .. which I believe is my problem ...

 

Anywho, just need to get this up and running so we can evaluate the product.

 

Cheers,

 

Paul J.

Toronto, Canada

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Sat1522
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-11-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

Hi

I had followed the installation of the BES GroupWise documentation and was able to get the BES devices to work with GroupWise without any problem.

Just a note,

BES is an application that will need to be trusted by GroupWise system. 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
TheOracle
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

Is this problem still occurring or has it been resolved?
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pjamies
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 - Telus

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

Hi ... no it is not fixed yet ...

 

I have followed the short install manual ... but still no go ..

I have also seen a tid from Novell concerning the correct version of

groupwise client that must be used ... and installed it, but still no go ...

 

Quick question ...

In the Blackberry Configuration App ... under Groupwise Settings

I have the following

Groupwise server: 192.168.1.6  (MTA/Internet ..... messenger Agent ...only)(No POA)

Port:1677

Application Name: RIM BES  (I suspect you make this up right ??)

Admin User: Valid User ID (ex  pjamieson)(with no @domain.com at the end)

Trusted key:  (big long alpha/numeric sequence ..)

Groupwise connection mode: (I choose Groupwise 7 Soap mode, cause we are using GW7)

I suspect that the ports are static ... 1791 & 9000

 

1 of my questions is... do we have to turn Soap on ..on the POA ??  I think I read some where that

it had to be on ... but I can not find out were any more ..

 

**bleep**, there is no where to attach a file ....  I have some screen shots of the setup, but I guess I will not be able to attach them ...  If there is another way for me to do it please let me know ... it is a word doc file with 6 screen shots.

 

Sincerely,

 

Paul J. 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
0w3n
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-07-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

yes you will need to turn on SOAP..personnaly unles you need it for anything else i wouldnt bother the only advantage it will bring to your blackberries is that the address book will sync quicker insead of every 4 hours...stick with the 6.5 OAPI.

 

what version of bes are you installing?

what version is you back end ? sp?

what version of client are you installing? should be 6.5.7 update2 with the api fix but if installing 4.1.4 and your backend is 7.0.3 the install the 7.0.3 client on the bes.

does your trusted app show in console 1?

 

Domino Advanced administrator
BES 2.1,2.2, 3.6,4.0.x,4.1.x admin and installer on Lotus, Groupwise and Exchange
Neverfail certified Implementation engineer
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pjamies
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 - Telus

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

Ow3n ..

 

Thx for your input ...

The issue actually is resolved now, thx in part to a small GW issue we had, and a external GW guru that had install

BES before and had an extra 1hr to kill ...

Basically it was SOAP on the POS server and the fact that we had the GW config pointing at the MTA and not at the POA (which resides on another server).

Also, port 7191 ... had to be opened ..   Just small stuff really ..

 

I installed BSE with MSD Services, because this is a trial system to see how everyone in the organization likes it.

I thought I would install all of the functionality. 

I am still having an issue with the MDS portion of the system.

On the tree pic (right hand side of the screen (explorer View)) in the Blackberry manager console.

The top branch of the MDS section (reads: https://gclfs3.granite2.gcl:7443/mds)

When I click on this branch, it comes up with a SSL Certificate screen, and asks me to sign in.

I have tried every admin (full rights) Username I can think of, but I cannot get past the login screen.

I try both Domain and workstation accounts, but nothing seems to work.

With out the SSL Cert configured, all of the underlining MSD branches show up with ?'s.

Not to sure what to do to fix this ....

 

1 last thing ... Now that I have a BB device configured, I am getting lots of spam type email from the WeatherNetwork and CBC News ...etc ..    How do I shut these off ??  I would only like to see work related emails..

  

you know with a better installation guide most of these simple but easy fixes could be solved, and take some of the pressure off of the forum ... Just a thought...

 

Thx for the help !!

 

Sincerely,

 

Paul Jamieson

Toronto, Canada

 

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
0w3n
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-07-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

cool,

 

so you have MDS_CS - internet browsing, config it to goto your proxy and browse the internet through the bes as if you were a compuiter on the lan

 

MDSS - dev environment...create and configure your own apps. if you unsure of the username and password you put it search for server.xml and you will find it in plain text in here!! the certifcate thing is a pain in the a55..click on view cert, then choose to install it...once install enter username and pwd and youshould get the connection screen. then use mds studio to create and publish applications. then install mds runtime onyour bb device and activate it. then you can browse your apps and install

Domino Advanced administrator
BES 2.1,2.2, 3.6,4.0.x,4.1.x admin and installer on Lotus, Groupwise and Exchange
Neverfail certified Implementation engineer
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pjamies
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 - Telus

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

0w3n,

 

Thx for the info ... but the server.xml 's text Username + passwords (3 of them) are all

the same and do not work either ...

So I am once again missing a big part if the mds trial ...

 

Also, I am still having problems initializing new users ...

I have successfully added 2 users to the BB server ... but every new 1 I add does not get past the

Initializing stage. (and Yes I know that the trial server only has a 5 user license ... I believe)

I have looked at the BB logs, but they seem fine  (ie.  Not errors ..) (ie.  the GW ones ..)

I have reset the server a couple of times now, but still no luck ...

Is there a test app that communicates with the GW server to show correct authentication ..etc

The 2 BB accounts I have setup are working fine ... (ie.  emails/calander/tasks .. etc  sync without problem)

 

Is there a way to send you an email with my log files or screen shoots ??

 

Thx

 

Paul Jamieson

Toronto, Ontario

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pjamies
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 - Telus

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

0w3n 

 

Hey, haven't heard back from you yet ... and this is my only means of fixing this issue ...

 

Sorry, but the small business will not pay for training on this s/w ...

(at least not till that decide it is worth it ..) 

 

I am still having issues setting up (Adding) users ...  they stay in 'Initializing' mode.

I have 2 users working on the 5 user trial license ..

 

Please someone help ...   thx 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
pjamies
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 - Telus

Re: Need some help setting up BES and GroupWise ...Please

Ok ... So what have I learned today ......

 

Well, that even though a new added user is in 'Initializing Mode' you can still set their BB up

in Enterprise Authentication. Which means that YES ... I have fixed that issue !!

 

The issue that still remains is the access to the mds services (as stated in a reply a couple of

comments above) ...(or below ...)

 

--------------------------------------

I am still having an issue with the MDS portion of the system.

On the tree pic (right hand side of the screen (explorer View)) in the Blackberry manager console.

The top branch of the MDS section (reads: https://gclfs3.granite2.gcl:7443/mds)

When I click on this branch, it comes up with a SSL Certificate screen, and asks me to sign in.

I have tried every admin (full rights) Username I can think of, but I cannot get past the login screen.

I try both Domain and workstation accounts, but nothing seems to work.

With out the SSL Cert configured, all of the underlining MSD branches show up with ?'s.

Not to sure what to do to fix this ....

 

0w3n ... I tried the server.xml (usernames/passwords) (rim/rim) but no luck ...

is there somewhere else I can look to find them .. or can I reset them somewhere ??

 

thx again for any help you can offer me ...

 

Sincerely,

 

Paul Jamieson

Toronto, Canada

 

 

Please use plain text.