Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

Hello,

 

I have read KB, but still have some major questions.

 

In my environment I have Exchange 2007, Exchange 2010 and BES 4.1.7. BESAdmin and all users are located on 2007 mail store (MAPI on BES4 pointed to Exchange 2007).

Now I have to install BES5 as usual (MAPI and SP) on standalone Server and then move BESAdmin from 2007 sore to 2010 store.

Should I update MAPI on BES4?

How the MAPI profile should be configured on new BES5 at this moment and on old BES4?

Then I will do tasks 4 to 11 from KB and the start moving BES users to new BES5 and then move mailboxes to new Exchange 2010?

Correct?

Thank you

 

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,117
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.


MarioTunes wrote:

Hello,

 

I have read KB, but still have some major questions.

 

In my environment I have Exchange 2007, Exchange 2010 and BES 4.1.7. BESAdmin and all users are located on 2007 mail store (MAPI on BES4 pointed to Exchange 2007).

Now I have to install BES5 as usual (MAPI and SP) on standalone Server and then move BESAdmin from 2007 sore to 2010 store.

Should I update MAPI on BES4?

How the MAPI profile should be configured on new BES5 at this moment and on old BES4?

Then I will do tasks 4 to 11 from KB and the start moving BES users to new BES5 and then move mailboxes to new Exchange 2010?

Correct?

Thank you

 


You need to move the users to BES 5 first with MAPI prifile pointed on old 2007 server. You cant move the BESAdmin mail box to 2010 as 4.1.7 will fail.

 

Then once all on BES 5, then you can follow the KB and move users mailboxes after.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

OK:

Install BES5 with MAPI pointed to Exch7 and BESAdmin on Exch7

Than move users from BES4 to BES5,

Than move BESAdmin mailbox to Exch2010

Than followed KB article

Then move users mailboxes to Exch2010

 

Correct?

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,117
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.


MarioTunes wrote:

OK:

Install BES5 with MAPI pointed to Exch7 and BESAdmin on Exch7

Than move users from BES4 to BES5,

 

Than followed KB article which has step to move  BESAdmin mailbox to Exch2010

Then move users mailboxes to Exch2010

 

Correct?



now it is

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,117
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

your welcome, let us know how you progress

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

BES 5.0.3 MR2 has been installed using existing BESadmin account and pointed to old Exch2007.

Than I have installed BET 5.0.3.7 and Manifest has been setup.

For BAS configuration I try both BlackBerry Administration Service and Active directory.

When I run Preview for test user without specific "IT Policy" or "Group" on destination server, everything fine

 

(06/28 11:58:50) Preparing to process 1 users
(06/28 11:58:50) Starting global validation tasks
(06/28 11:58:50) Global validation tasks completed
(06/28 11:58:50) {bestest@domain.com} Validating user, TransId=11
(06/28 11:58:50) {bestest@domain.com} *** User appears valid for migration ***
(06/28 11:58:50) {bestest@domain.com} User validated successfully, TransId=11
(06/28 11:58:50) {bestest@domain.com} Completing job TransId=11
(06/28 11:58:50) **** START USER SUMMARY ****
(06/28 11:58:50) {bestest@domain.com}              ValidationCompleteSuccess
(06/28 11:58:50) **** END USER SUMMARY ****
(06/28 11:58:54) Preview Complete!

 

But when I try to move user to specific "group" or "IT Policy" I got following message:

 

(06/28 11:52:28) Preparing to process 1 users
(06/28 11:52:28) Starting global validation tasks
(06/28 11:52:28) Performing test BAS call
(06/28 11:52:28) Connecting to BAS: BES.domain.com
(06/28 11:52:30) AdminWS: Exception setting up BAS user authentication credentials: Unable to connect to the remote server
(06/28 11:52:30) Test BAS call failed, BAS assignments unavailable
(06/28 11:52:30) Global validation tasks completed
(06/28 11:52:30) {bestest@domain.com} Validating user, TransId=9
(06/28 11:52:30) {bestest@domain.com} WARNING: basConfig, BAS assignments unavailable - BAS test call failed
(06/28 11:52:30) {bestest@domain.com} *** User has data warnings and can only be migrated with the ignore warnings option ***
(06/28 11:52:30) {bestest@domain.com} User validated with warnings, TransId=9
(06/28 11:52:30) {bestest@domain.com} Completing job TransId=9
(06/28 11:52:30) **** START USER SUMMARY ****
(06/28 11:52:30) {bestest@domain.com}              ValidationCompleteWarnings
(06/28 11:52:30) **** END USER SUMMARY ****
(06/28 11:52:30) Preview Complete!

 

Proxy settings on IE was enabled by domain policy, and was disabled by me, now no Proxy settings in IE, but it does not help.

 

Any ideas, how to apply IT policy automatically?

 

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,117
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

I setup users to a group and the group moved over to the new BES.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

Sorry for delay, I was busy with another project.

Group was created on source site and test account was moved to the group, but how can I move group using Transporter?

When I configure "Details" under "Summary" in BET, the only way that I found that find users based on group, but I can chose only users from group, not group itself. When I choose users from group and tried to move them to group on new BES, I got the following error.

07/09 16:10:28) AdminWS: Exception setting up BAS user authentication credentials: Unable to connect to the remote server
(07/09 16:10:28) Test BAS call failed, BAS assignments unavailable
(07/09 16:10:28) Global validation tasks completed
(07/09 16:10:28) {bestest@domain.com} Validating user, TransId=3
(07/09 16:10:28) {bestest@domain.com} WARNING: basConfig, BAS assignments unavailable - BAS test call failed

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,117
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: New BES on new Exchange site use existing BESadmin account.

are the groups named the same?

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.