Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

your computer must be connected to the internet

When we first try to synch any blackberry we are getting the "your computer must be connected to the internet" error message. Also we get the same error if we want to use the device wizard.

 

Here is our problem, we dont/wont allow our users open access to the internet, unless they auth through a firewall/proxy. Even if users enter there ids and password, the software still does not sense the internet connection.

 

Is there a way to bypass this? So that users can use this option. We wont allow these computers internet access just to sync and configure the sync program to use the mail system inside the network.

 

We are using version 4.6 of DM without the media manager.

 

thanks

Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

So you're using Desktop Manager 4.6 with <what version of BES / mail platform?> ...

 

Why are you doing tethered sync instead of wireless?  Where are the clients in relation to the BES?

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

Not all of our users are allowed access to the BES.

 

Some users just have a BB as a voice only phone with texting.

 

I know, what a waste but I dont make these decisions.Our users can however tho, sync tethered to groupwise so it can manage their contacts and calendars. This does work if we allow the one time connection to the internet, then it doesnt ask again.. however we wont/cant physically do this for most users. Just wanted to know if there was a way we can do this withouth having them access the internet for that first check or provision or whatever it does on that first connect. 

 

Thanks

jij

 

 

Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

I'm not aware of the screens / prompts you're seeing ... any chance you can post a screenshot?
------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

trying to post the screenshot.. but cant figure out how to paste it in here. I see image link, but it wont let me browse to a local file. - update coming when I figure it out.
Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

Well, you're definitely not the first person with this problem ... http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=BlackBerryDesktopSoftware&thread.id=3...

 

That said, I've never seen it and I don't know any work-around for it.

 

Sorry.

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
jij
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

Hrmm.. okay does anyone know where its trying to register?

 

Perhaps I could just create a host file that thinks it made an active connection and lets me do it anyway?

 

Guru I
Posts: 19,012
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

just sniff your network.
but the HOSTS file will not be enough, since you will have to simulate the answer from the real server saying "no update is available".



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Highlighted
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: 8120, Storm, 8200

Re: your computer must be connected to the internet

[ Edited ]

posting here as well for more visibility:

the ‘setup.ini’ file, change (Enable_Automatic_Update=False)

Message Edited by BBsingh on 11-03-2008 04:24 PM
*****************************************************************************
Click on KUDOS to appreciate our efforts and mark the thread RESOLVED if your issue is resolved.