Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

Hello,

 

I am going to install BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server.

Should I install CDO on this server?

Is it possible to change BES log location during or after installation?

Should I do additional steps if install BES and Exchange on the same server?

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,002
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

[ Edited ]

BES 5 will not install on a mail server.

 

BES 5 express will install on a mail server.

 

The BES server does need CDO installed prior to install

 

Log location can be changed after.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

Sorry, I forgot mentioned that it is BES Express.

For BESx and Exchange 2010 installed on the same I do not need install CDO - it is OK.

Is there any additional steps if I install servers on the same virtual box ?

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,002
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server


MarioTunes wrote:

Sorry, I forgot mentioned that it is BES Express.

For BESx and Exchange 2010 installed on the same I do not need install CDO - it is OK.

Is there any additional steps if I install servers on the same virtual box ?

 

Thank you


When installing BES 5 Express on the mail server (Exchange 2007 or 2010) you need to install CDO ( logged in as BESAdmin) package prior as it does not exist.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,002
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

you welcome, best way to say thanks on a forum is to click on the like/kudos button

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
MarioTunes
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

If I install BESx 5.0.4 on the same server as Exchange 2010 SP2 without public folders, should I do additional steps during installation? May be you know, where I can find step by step guide how to install BESx 5.0.4 and Exchange 2010 SP2 without Public Folders on the same server.

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,002
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BES 5.0.3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 on the same server

Please use plain text.