Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Contributor
adyer15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Enterprise Activation trouble

Network guy seems to have everything on the server configured correctly for the Blackberry Professional software. I am the only licensed user. When I try and activate my 8330 it stalls at Activating and Retrying. When I have my email open on the laptop, I see the data message from the server hit my mailbox upon enterprise activation attempt, then apparently get redirected as it disappears instantly. It's just not making it back to the phone. Any ideas out there?

 

Thanks,

Andy 

New Contributor
adyer15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

Update -

So I got the device activated through the desktop manager, but there is still no wireless emails coming through. What am I missing here?

 

Thanks,

Andy

Forums Veteran II
AndyDufresne
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

I would step through the EA Troubleshooting thread.

 

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
New Contributor
adyer15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

I have gone through many of those steps. I looked through the MAGT logs but don't know enough about it to be able to pinpoint what is not working correctly.

Anyone out there dissect logs well?

 

Thanks,

Andy 

Forums Veteran II
AndyDufresne
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

Sure, zip up the logs for today (or a day when you attempted an EA) and send them to BBAndyDufresne@gmail.com.  Include a link to this thread please.
------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
Forums Veteran II
AndyDufresne
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

When you do the EA what error shows up on the HH?  Can you perform a security wipe of the device, make sure none of the network messages / etp messages are in your mailbox, restart BES and try again?

 

Before all of that make sure that your device has a proper enterprise data plan and you have good coverage when performnig the EA.

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
New Contributor
adyer15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

So upon further research, I did call Sprint to verify I had the Enterprise package like the sales rep said I did. Turns out I do not. Don't I feel silly posting on here now!

Thanks for your time though. I would guess that should fix the issue. If not, I'll be back here posting again.

 

Thanks,

Andy 

Forums Veteran II
AndyDufresne
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Enterprise Activation trouble

Well, all that matters is that it works.  Good luck!
------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/