Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
Contributor
Geolem1903
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-2
Accepted Solution

BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

Dear,

 

Another issue since our update from 10 to 10.1.

 

The licenses tab on the Management Studio simply doesn't work.

 

Check this : http://hpics.li/f604b78

Licenses button is grey :smileysad:


Someone has an idea ?

 

Thanks,

Forums Advisor I
oliwer
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎05-23-2008
My Device: BB10 and WiFi PB

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

Had the same issue on one of our test servers. We changed the default port of the BAS, but BAS did not start correctly. After we changed the port back to default, removed the BAS from the local BES10 Config Tool on the BB Management Studio tab and re-add it, the license tab worked.

Was my answer helpful? - Like it please!
Did my answer solved your request? - Mark it as solution :smileyhappy:
Contributor
Geolem1903
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-2

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

Thank you, i'll test tomorrow and give feedback.
Contributor
Geolem1903
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-2

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

Could you just tell me where to change the BAS default port on a 10.1 ?

Thanks,
Forums Advisor I
oliwer
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎05-23-2008
My Device: BB10 and WiFi PB

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

Start -> All Programs -> BlackBerry Enterprise Service 10 -> Configuration Tool for BlackBerry Enterprise Service 10 -> Tab BlackBerry Administration Service Pool
Contributor
Geolem1903
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-2

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

And which port should I change ?
http://www.hostpic.org/images/1305171617120114.png
http://www.hostpic.org/images/1305171617120090.png

I allready tried to make just a synchronize + reload of BAS Service... but not luck :smileysad:

Thanks,
Forums Advisor I
oliwer
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎05-23-2008
My Device: BB10 and WiFi PB

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

It was the HTTPS Port for us - but as I said, we had to change it back to default (38443).

 

You also can try to readd th BB Device Service on the BlackBerry Management Studio Tab.

Contributor
Geolem1903
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-2

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

[ Edited ]

I have tried a lot of things and it doesn't work.

Well, I think I will have to purchase a support plan @Blackberry.
Too much bugs on this new version, too much.

 

And it is not possible to add/remove because it's automatically added (and cannot remove ou recertify like adding the BES 5).

Thanks anyway.

Contributor
dbono
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

try logging in as a different user... my tab was greyed out until i logged in as admin

Contributor
Geolem1903
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: Z10 - STL100-2

Re: BB10.1 - Mgmt Studio - Licenses tab not working

I have tried with the "local admin" (put during installation), tab not reachable.
Try again with the AD account where BES10.1 run as service (in BDS, role Security Administrator), same issue.
And last try with the AD Account whish has a "Enterprise Administrator ", same issue :smileysurprised:(