Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone
Accepted Solution

BES Admin - Adding a URL to add Intranet Site

Hi all

 

Does anyone know of a way to add an URL to our Companies Intranet Site to a Policy?

 

Maybe I should start at the beginning! Been asked if I can set our Companies Intranet site as the Home Page within the Browser of our Blackberries. Ideally I'd like to create a new shortcut on the device using our Icon or alternatively having it as a favourite and Home Page within the Browser itself.

 

Any help appreciated.

Guru III
Posts: 31,275
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BES Admin - Adding a URL to add Intranet Site

IT POLICY
You can find all the available IT policies from the Policy Reference Guide @
http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/8067/645045/7963/1139827/Bla...

The Admin Guide will give you details information of how to assign IT policy
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/3510/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_Wireless_Software_Upgrad...

There is a home page policy listed, I have not tested it out yet.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BES Admin - Adding a URL to add Intranet Site

What version of BES do you have? It's different between the 4.X and the 5.X versions...

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BES Admin - Adding a URL to add Intranet Site

Thanks Knottyrope I'll give that a go.

 

AlexAlex we are running 5.0.0.121 version of BES

 

Cheers

New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BES Admin - Adding a URL to add Intranet Site

There are a few steps, let's see if I remember them all (the reference to the IT policy guide is definitely good):

In the IT policy, in the Browser tab, you can allow for a second browser icon that would point to the intranet as the home page; if you do allow a separate icon, then you can set a name for it here as well.

In the Device Only tab is where you set the home page and you have the option to make it read only so it can't be changed by users.

 

If your intranet is https, there may be some additional steps for the device - we have 5.0.1 MR1 and the only way we were able to connect to the https intranet was by modifying the TLS information on the device (from Device to Handheld, then we turned off all the "Prompt For..." items). This was after a long and convoluted case with RIM.

 

Hope that helps.

Alex.

 

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: BES Admin - Adding a URL to add Intranet Site

[ Edited ]

Alex

 

Another question for you.

 

Do you know where to set IE exceptions in BES? I can find anything for the life of me that looks related.

 

We use Webroot for our internet traffic, it basically is a proxy server in the cloud. We set IE exceptions for internal sites so they don't go out to the cloud then onto the web. So on the Blackberry when we hit the Intranet site it's going straight out to the cloud and causing a HTTP Error 500 because it's going straight out to the cloud rather than looking internally. We do have a https alias but need to look at that side of things.

 

Can you remember how you resolved the https issues? You mentioned modyfing TLS info?

 

 

Cheers

 

Neil