Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
New Contributor
burakdag
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2013
My Device: Z30

Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi,
 
We get the following error when we try to add applications from the Blackberry World .
 
"The BlackBerry Administration Service could not connect to BlackBerry World."
 
Any ideas?
 
Thanks

Trusted Contributor
Hape
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi Burak,

 

seems that not all applications are "publishable".

 

I got the same error message as you on some apps but for some reason it is working with WhatsApp as an example.

 

Regards,

hape

 

 

New Contributor
burakdag
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2013
My Device: Z30

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi Hape,

 

i have try but no lock, can you send as the link that you try?

 

Thanks

 

Burak

Trusted Contributor
Hape
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi Burak,

 

I was using this Link:

 

https://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/2360/?countrycode=DE

 

I just tested again and it is not working anymore.

 

According to this Forum entry: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Service-10/Problem-publishing-a-public-...

 

It seems that there is a general issue with BB World. I also noticed that the page was very slow. I will try it tomorrow again.

 

Regards,

Hape

 

 

 

Trusted Contributor
Hape
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi Burak,

 

on my site it is still not working....

New Contributor
burakdag
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2013
My Device: Z30

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi Hape,

 

by my side also :-(

Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,781
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

I finally got my work drives app put in, maybe it was a glitch

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
burakdag
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2013
My Device: Z30

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hi All,
 
we success add the blackberry work drives and use it. We want to delete some satndart work apps such as box, dropbox etc. How can we do it??
 
Thanks

Forums Advisor I
oliwer
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎05-23-2008
My Device: BB10 and WiFi PB

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Box and dropbox can be disabled in the work space via policy, but you need to apply the policy during activation (it's a bug, see http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB33756).
You cannot disable/delete other apps and cannot delete apps on the personal site.
Contributor
delcid05
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry World and BES 10 Connection

Hello burakdag,

 

I had the same issue and after looking what was wrong i finally found the problem. I am running behing a firewall, so i set up an outbound rule allowing 23.49.250.82 and 96.16.74.82 (I got those by doing a ping of appworld.blackberry.com, you must check if you get the same address in your country)on ports 80, 443 to go on the internet. After i created the rule i was able to add any application of the AppWorld.

 

Hope this helps!

Cheers.