Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-17-2014
My Device: q10
My Carrier: telesur
Accepted Solution

Can BES 10 be installed on a server already running BES 5.0.2.29 ??

Hey guys ,

 

My company is planning on upgrading to new 10 devces so has recently bought an blackberry Q10 for testing if it was compatible with bes 5 .

After some reading i found out that i needed BES 10 to support the Q10 device.

But 1 thing is still unclear to me . If i can install it on the same server where BES 5 is located.

Reading the install manual it say its possible but i want to know for sure.

 

ps. the manual says BES 5.0.4 and i have 5.0.2.29. is this also a problem ? 

 

Guru III
Posts: 31,533
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Can BES 10 be installed on a server already running BES 5.0.2.29 ??


damatmoekrim wrote:

Hey guys ,

 

My company is planning on upgrading to new 10 devces so has recently bought an blackberry Q10 for testing if it was compatible with bes 5 .

After some reading i found out that i needed BES 10 to support the Q10 device.

But 1 thing is still unclear to me . If i can install it on the same server where BES 5 is located.

Reading the install manual it say its possible but i want to know for sure.

 

ps. the manual says BES 5.0.4 and i have 5.0.2.29. is this also a problem ? YES

 


Upgrade to SP4 whcihc is free and then you can install BES 10 on it.

 

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-17-2014
My Device: q10
My Carrier: telesur

Re: Can BES 10 be installed on a server already running BES 5.0.2.29 ??

Okay so upgrading it to SP4 wil give me the ability to install BES 10 on the same server.

One more thing. Can you provide me with the link to download tthe SP4 upgrade ?

Guru III
Posts: 31,533
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Can BES 10 be installed on a server already running BES 5.0.2.29 ??

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Service-10/Current-patch-level-for-BES-...

 

look on last pages of thread

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V