Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
Contributor
conito68
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Code 2009: 2009

Anyone run across an error of "Code 2009: 2009" when trying to activate an iOS devices on UDS?  Running 6.2.0 B27 of the software?  There's nothing in the KB's, and Google was no help.

 

I can't get any iOS devices to activate for this specific user.  Tried removing the user from UDS, tried multiple phones, some running 6.0 and some running 6.1.  Tried using AD integrated password, and setting a password manually from the UDS console.

 

They error comes up right when you hit "Activate My Device" on the BES10 client on the phone. 

Contributor
mteehan
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Code 2009: 2009

Hi,


Sorry to resurrect an old thread but did you ever resolve this? I'm having the same issue.

New Contributor
tdob
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
My Device: 9700

Re: Code 2009: 2009

Do you have the CALs for UDS (non-blackberry) devices? I saw this error as well and someone replied saying it was a cal issue.

Contributor
mteehan
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: Code 2009: 2009

[ Edited ]

Right now we're only running the trial BES10 software so I have whatever the trial licenses are.

If they don't allow for iOS devices to be activated during the trial that would probably be my problem.

 

EDIT: Actually I see now in the management studio that our licenses are not activated, I'm assuming fixing that will solve my problem.

Contributor
conito68
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Code 2009: 2009

My issue was eventually resolved by upgrading the software.  It wasn't licenses in my case.  On my new server, if I don't have the correct license or am out, the client software on the device will actually tell you it won't activate because there are no licenses.

Contributor
likriki
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Code 2009: 2009

I have 20 License and i still get a error. As it looks it seems to be because i have a cluster. Do you guys also have a cluster?

 

regards likiriki

Contributor
conito68
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Code 2009: 2009

Sorry, but I never actually found a solution to this.  RIM closed my ticket once I told them I did the update that fixed my issue. 

Contributor
likriki
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Code 2009: 2009

As it looks it seems to be that if the 80 & 443 Port is not direct open and goes over a Proxy. The Cluster and also the Secure Work Space don't Work. This is a mess and need to be checked by BB.