Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
New Contributor
zakobmsys
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
My Device: 8520

Does a Back up BES server require additional server license?

Fo redundancy we are thinking of having one BES server as backup and fully synchronised? Is this possible and does RIM require you to purchase another set of Server and Client licenses?

 

Also is ir possible to do this with a remote server kept off premises as part of DR measure?

 

Any advice would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks

Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,785
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Does a Back up BES server require additional server license?

With full BES 5 and not BES 5 express can do HA with a remote SQl database for free.

 

 

 

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
zakobmsys
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
My Device: 8520

Re: Does a Back up BES server require additional server license?

Hi Knottyrope Thanks for your reply.

 

We have BES for Domino and are upgrading from 4 to 5.

 

So the license is for one additional server?

 

We wanted one DOmino BES on standby in comms room and one remote.

 

 

 

 

Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,785
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Does a Back up BES server require additional server license?

BES supports HA out of the box. you run 2 BES. One runs in standby until the other fails.

 

You can also do DR as well as HA. but need the database mirrored at remote site.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V