Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
Contributor
marqito
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
My Device: Curve 9300

Questions about UDS with a DMZ

Hello guy's

 

i'm looking about the official documents of blackberry and don't get the clou about the uds. I have a bes10 in our lan and a router in the dmz. as far as i know i need to install the communication module on the server in the dmz. do i only need to open the port 443 in addition to 3101? or which ports are needed for this setup?

 

i also found this link:

http://www.haake-it.net/how-to-run-bb10-uds-service-via-dmz-without-direct-connection/

 

is this best practice for a setup like this with a dmz?

 

many thanks,

marc

Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,761
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Questions about UDS with a DMZ

DMZ is not a best practice and does not really offer more security but does add to complexity to your BES

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Contributor
marqito
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
My Device: Curve 9300

Re: Questions about UDS with a DMZ

Hi knottyrope

 

unfortunatly there will be no way to get a port open directly from the lan. so i have to do it with the server in the dmz. Hope there will be a way to configure that.

 

Thank you for your help

Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,761
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Questions about UDS with a DMZ

Contributor
marqito
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-17-2013
My Device: Curve 9300

Re: Questions about UDS with a DMZ

Hello knottyrope

 

the blackberry router is in place and working. i've got the port 3101 vom lan to dmz and dmz to internet open. but my question what do i need in order to configure the communication module up and running in the dmz. as far as i understand i can use this module to route the traffic from the blackberry uds from the lan over the dmz to the internet, right?

 

many thanks,

marc