Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
My Device: Z10
Accepted Solution

Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi Guys,


I am having a Problem with a Windows Server where BES 10 is installed, so i shut it down and tried to reinstall BES 10 with an existing SQL Database on a remote SQL Server (same as before).

 

I made sure that all Software Requirements on a new Server are fullfiled and tried to install BES 10 Software.

On a "Database Information" Tab I got the following error "The setup application detected an existing database with name BDSMgmt. To create a new BlackBerry Device Service Domain, you must choose a database name that does not already exist on your database management server."

I also tried to execute "setup.exe" with "/r" switch, without sucess.

 

Any help would be greatly appriciated.

Best regards.

 

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
My Device: BB Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi..

 

Make sure that you have a appropriate permission for the user account to create the database

 

And also in the "setup type" (step 2)  during the installation you have to choose the option "Use an Existing Microsoft SQL server in your Organizations Environment" 

 

Thanks.. 

Please update the result after applied..

Thanks
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi,

 

thank you for the reply.


The User with which I am executing the installation is a System Administrator on a SQL Instance and a DB owner for the BlackBerry Databases.

I also used checked the option in Step 2 "Use an Existing Microsoft SQL server in your Organizations Environment ".

 

Thanks.

Best regards.

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
My Device: BB Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi..

 

can you please paste the Installer logs here..

 

Thanks..

Please update the result after applied..

Thanks
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi,

 

thank You for Helping.


This is a Skydrive link to all Installer logs in Zipped Folder : http://sdrv.ms/1bpUVaR.

 

Best regards.

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
My Device: BB Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

can u please have a look on the below article..

 

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB34051&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&d...

 

In the mean time i will see the logs and come back to you..

thanks

 

 

Please update the result after applied..

Thanks
Super Contributor
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
My Device: BB Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Please try the below article..

 

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB29470&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&d...

 

thanks

 

 

Please update the result after applied..

Thanks
Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi,

 

I read the article and I can´t move all users to a different server, like in the Article because I also have UDS Users.

 

I have Used another Hostname for the "recovery server" because the BlackBerry Support explicitly told me to do so, I am going to ask them if I need to change the hostname of the windows server.

 

Thank You very much.

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Hi,

 

I tried the KB29470 article also...


I still get the same error.

 

Thank You.

Super Contributor
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
My Device: BB Z10

Re: Unable to reinstall BES 10 with existing SQL Database

Try to check whether the Protocols are ON and are allowed to have the remote connections to the database.. Seems to me a SQL issue.. also involve your SQL team in to it. 

Please update the result after applied..

Thanks