Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

GOOD Day,

 

Can i upgrade from 10.1 to the new 10.2 without re-building the server?

 

thanks 

Guru III
Posts: 32,009
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2


Mexza wrote:

GOOD Day,

 

Can i upgrade from 10.1 to the new 10.2 without re-building the server?

 

thanks 


you should be able to do an inplace upgrade, make sure you upgrade your CALs too

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

meaning i have to trade up my 10.1 licences through the trade up proccess to 10.2?

Guru III
Posts: 32,009
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2


Mexza wrote:

meaning i have to trade up my 10.1 licences through the trade up proccess to 10.2?


correct

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

geez...

 

Thought it works like installing maintenance releases.. So what happens to the existing users who are already on BES 10.1. Do I need to reprovision all of them after upgrading to 10.2?

Enterprise SME
Posts: 750
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

10.1 and 10.2 use the exact same license.  So there is no need to trade up.  This is only required if going from BES5 licenses or 10.0.

Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

Thanks for the advise.

 

But will I still need to provision the users on 10.2? Or will the accounts carry over.

Enterprise SME
Posts: 750
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

existing users will continue to work

Guru III
Posts: 32,009
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2


-BD- wrote:

10.1 and 10.2 use the exact same license.  So there is no need to trade up.  This is only required if going from BES5 licenses or 10.0.


thanks for that, The website for CAL upgrade is misleading until you click on it

 

Sorry for confusion

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: Upgrade BES 10.1 to BES 10.2

thanks guys.

 

do i need to do any DB backup or something? before i upgrade to 10.2.

 

is the a documentation guide for upgrading 10.1 to 10.2?