Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Upgrade BES and move Service Account Domain

Hello All,

 

I am soon goig to be upgrading my installation of BES 4.x to 5.0.  Just wondering if it would be possible to change the domain of the BES service account and what would it effect?

 

If any one has any ideas it would be appreciated.

 

Terry

Guru III
Posts: 31,533
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Upgrade BES and move Service Account Domain

[ Edited ]

in same forest?

in same exchange org?

What mail server?

What domain level NT 2000 2003 2008?

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Upgrade BES and move Service Account Domain

Exchange 2003.  Change change domain in same forest.  both 2003 domains.

 

Also does BESAdmin account have to be called BESAdmin?

Guru III
Posts: 31,533
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Upgrade BES and move Service Account Domain

You can call it what ever you want, but at least keeping the reference there so you know what it is for.

 

I have seen admins remove it, edit it, change password, etc breaking BES functions.

I even have a note in AD saying DO NOT TOUCH! Call the Blackberry server admin first!

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Upgrade BES and move Service Account Domain

So what would i have to do on the BES side if I changed the windows domain from a to b?