Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Link

Reply
Contributor
DuSmithy
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Can not reload!!!!!!

I am having more problems right now than is necessary!

 

FIrst off text messages is very slow and only text messaging.

 

2nd I am not getting all text messages, especially from iphone users

 

3rd to fix the problem I am told to back reload and restore the device but link wont let me reload the device software.

 

I tried reinstalling link and the same thing happens.

 

How do I reload the device software without link?

 

And Rogers said they will fix my phone but I have to send it in for 6 weeks.  So I am without my blackberry for 6 weeks but can have a loaner and yet the loaner is a regular cell phone.  Come on blackberry lets see what you can do...I have always been a loyal supporter since 2006, yet when I have trouble there is no support from you or Rogers unless I want to pay more for it. 

Contributor
Saxxman
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-23-2013
My Device: Z30 STA100-3

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

Here's a link to the version where reload does work. I have to use Chrome for the mega site, FYI
https://mega.co.nz/#!Us9TyTzY!LLS7X0...fwlthuFDmLubh8

Contributor
DuSmithy
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

Thanks, but file no longer available.

Contributor
Saxxman
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-23-2013
My Device: Z30 STA100-3

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

Try again, with Chrome. It works fine for me...

Contributor
Saxxman
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-23-2013
My Device: Z30 STA100-3

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

Contributor
DuSmithy
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

Thanks, 2nd link worked.  Frist one still doesnt work in chrome for me. Fingers crossed the whole relaod works!

Contributor
DuSmithy
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

There was some type of issue and it kept shutting my computer down, I could not get anything done and now my phone wont connect to link at all.  Things have gone from bad to worse.

Contributor
Saxxman
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-23-2013
My Device: Z30 STA100-3

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

My suggestion is to load up one of the leaks on crackberry.com. Then you won't need Link. But did you completely uninstall the old Link version before you installed this one?

Contributor
DuSmithy
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-17-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Can not reload!!!!!!

I will try crackberry.com and yes I completely uninstalled it.