Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Link

Reply
New Contributor
spica88
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300
My Carrier: Globe Telecoms

Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Hello :smileyhappy:

 

I'm trying to restore a Z10 backup to a new Q10. Problem is when I connect the Q10 through USB it does not detect the backup (tried to connect using WiFi also but it does not detect my laptop).

 

Just for the sake of exploring I tried to backup the Q10 though it does not have data on it. Interesting that when I connect the Z10 it detected the Q10 backup file. 

 

I also tried to pair both Z10 and Q10 through bluetooth but it cannot transmit contacts, pictures etc. Sadly I'm running out of workarounds. :smileysad:

 

Do you encounter these issues? Do you have workarounds so I can follow it? I will be very grateful. 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,385
Likes: 22,896
Solutions: 5,891
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Using the Link software, you should be able to use the "switch devices" or transfer devices command




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
spica88
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300
My Carrier: Globe Telecoms

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Hello JSanders! Yes I tried using Blackberry Link (I forgot to mention, sorry). The Blackberry Q10 is detected by Link but you cannot perform restores or even transfer device data.
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,385
Likes: 22,896
Solutions: 5,891
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Could be that since the Q10 is not yet released, and the Link software will require an update first?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
spica88
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300
My Carrier: Globe Telecoms

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

[ Edited ]

Yeah thats what I thought. I hope RIM would update the Link software.

 

Curious thing though I can perform backups of Q10. :smileyvery-happy:

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,385
Likes: 22,896
Solutions: 5,891
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

I don't have a Q10 with me to test.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
spica88
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9300
My Carrier: Globe Telecoms

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Update: We contacted support and they sent us a link to download. Though Q10 is now detected as Blackberry Playbook.

 

Yeah I think the Link is not yet updated for Q10. :smileyvery-happy:

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,385
Likes: 22,896
Solutions: 5,891
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Link itself was updated to v1.1 just a couple days ago, could be now.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
nixon514
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-22-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Fido

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Hey ,

 

Can you post that link they sent?  I am having the same issue.  I am unable to click "backup" or "restore" on BB Link.  I can see the device and all the data but can't select these options.

 

Thx

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Supa_Fly
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Rogers Wireless

Re: Restoring Z10 backup to Q10

Any possibility you can share that link - especially if its BB Link 1.0 please? I'm having nothing but issues in my virtual machine on OSX.

Thank you in advance if you can.
Please use plain text.