Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
Contributor
DaleD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
My Device: Bold 9780 and playbook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Bridge

ah this really sucks

Please use plain text.
Contributor
DaleD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
My Device: Bold 9780 and playbook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Bridge

does anyone have any other ideas of how to get my bridge from playbook to smartphone to work. 

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,334
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Blackberry Bridge

delete Bluetooth pairings on both devices and reboot playbook and pull battery while smartphone is on

 

make sure you are using the latest version of Bridge from app world or get it here if your carrier block bridge browsing http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-PlayBook/Get-BlackBerry-Bridge-for-your-BlackBerry...

 

 

then on playbook goto options, bridge to set it up again

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Contributor
DaleD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
My Device: Bold 9780 and playbook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Bridge

I did all that and now when I try to bridge the screen attempts to connect but just flashed white and black help

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Silverdart
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
My Device: 8530 Curve
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Bridge

This whole Bridge thing is beyond ridiculous.

 

I go to the Scan a Barcode on the Playbook

I scan the barcode

I download the app

I look for Add New Device. It's not there

I try the alt/rst to clear the old installation

I re-install Bridge

I look for Add New Device. It's not  there.

 

Suggestions, anyone? I have very little hair left.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Silverdart
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-14-2011
My Device: 8530 Curve
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Bridge

Nevermind. Got it.

It was one of those I D 10 T errors.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
natta
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
My Device: blackberry 9800
My Carrier: digicel

Re: Blackberry Bridge

Hi, am trying to use my phone as a mouse for my bb playbook, I've tried it before on several occasions and it worked, unfortunately it's not working now need some assistance plz
Please use plain text.
Contributor
abhishekkr
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎11-30-2013
My Device: BlackBerry 10 dev alpha
My Carrier: bsnl

Re: Blackberry Bridge

It shows a white screen as I open my BlackBerry bridge app.
Please use plain text.