Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
Contributor
sydneymurray
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

Hoo Raa

http://crackberry.com/blackberry-bridge-20035-now-available#comments

 

Blackberry have decided to correct their error!

Forums Advisor III
rat-7
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

So what is new in this new version ?

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin
Contributor
sydneymurray
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

If you never experienced the bridge browser error message as the picture shows.

Dont worry about it.

 

Forums Advisor III
rat-7
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

Since installing OS2, there is no need to use the bridge browser, at least for me

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin
Contributor
sydneymurray
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

The error occurs on OS2. The OS2 browser is the bridge browser.
All they have done in OS2 is move it out of the bridge folder, it still uses the bridge to route to the internet, unless you are tethering or using wifi?

Forums Advisor III
rat-7
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

I use the same web that is used for the WIFI, even when I am not at home, it then does the same as before OS2, it use the brdge for getting the web page information, and the Playbook is just working as usual

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin
New Contributor
sharpaliakbar
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-06-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

Thank you.......!!

thanks its working fine...

 

Blackberry  News and Tricks Blog...

www.tricksme.in

best Blackberry Tricks.....
www.tricksme.in
New Member
evantage
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

However Blackberry bridge can only be used if i have the mobile right ?

will playbook have BBM by its own eventually ?

JSanders
Posts: 86,468
Likes: 23,182
Solutions: 5,982
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

Evatage, that is correct, you must have the Playbook bridged to your current BlackBerry Smartphone for BBMessenger. There is hope, but nothing certain that this will work natively on the Playbook at some point in the future.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Member
Ordnung
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
My Device: no

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

last week and earlier this week was denied access to each download link, so I could not download.
Just today, the sutra was able to load.
The time of my location - East Europe. What could be the reason for the closure of access?:Boat: