Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
My Device: Z30. 9860. 9800. PlayBook.
My Carrier: Optus

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

A long time BlackBerry user but new z30 so I guess I'm a newbie again. My playbook bridge works great and super fast on the 4g. But I cannot find any references to BIS I have the unlimited plan but every kb is showing as chargeable on my usage. Is there anything I can do to ensure my browsing goes through bis. LOVE THE Z30. ONLY HAD IT A WEEK. Smiley Happy
Hall of Famer II
Posts: 55,803
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (5.1.1), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

BB10 does not use BIS...so the answer to your question is no, there is nothing you can do.

Get your 15% discount at ShopBlackBerry.com! Click Here for details.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

hi rim I have os 4.6 says it needs os 5.0 and app world update thx and will i keep all my pins updating the device i will wait thx

Hall of Famer II
Posts: 55,803
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (5.1.1), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

Hello...I think a little bit of punctuation would have helped with others understanding your post...I'll try to parse it out as best I can...I am pretty sure I'll misunderstand something...


adamwhite wrote:

hi rim


We'll start there...refer:

Hopefully, this information will be of use to you.


adamwhite wrote:

I have os 4.6 says it needs os 5.0 and app world update thx


I don't know what "it" is that is saying this to you, but you can research if OS5 is even available for your specific device, and update to it if it is, via this process:

1) Make sure you have a current and complete backup of your BB...you can find complete instructions via the link in my auto-sig below.

2) Uninstall, from your PC, any BB OS packages

3) Make sure you have the BB Desktop Software already installed

4) Download and install, to your PC, the BB OS package you desire:

  • http://us.blackberry.com/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp
  • It is sorted first by carrier -- so if all you want are the OS levels your carrier supports, your search will be quick. However, some carriers are much slower than others to release updates. To truly seek out the most up-to-date OS package for your BB, you must dig through and find all carriers that support your specific model BB, and then compare the OS levels that they support.

5) Delete, on your PC, all copies of VENDOR.XML...there will be at least one, and perhaps 2, and they will be located in or similarly to (it changes based on your Windows version) these folders:

  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
  • C:\Users\(your Windows UserName)\AppData\Roaming\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader XML

6a) For changing your installed BB OS level (upgrade or downgrade), you can launch the Desktop Software and connect your BB...the software should offer you the OS package you installed to your PC.

6b) Or, for reloading your currently installed BB OS level as well as for changing it, bypass the Desktop Software and use LOADER.EXE directly, by proceeding to step 2 in this process:

If, during the processes of 6a or 6b, your BB presents a "507" error, simply unplug the USB cord from the BB and re-insert it...don't do anything else...this should allow the install to continue.



If you are on MAC, you are limited to only your carriers sanctioned OS packages...but can still use any levels that they currently sanction. See this procedure:

  • KB19915How to perform a clean reload of BlackBerry smartphone application software using BlackBerry Desktop Software

Once your OS is updated, "it" may or may not continue to recommend an AppWorld update.


adamwhite wrote:

and will i keep all my pins updating the device i will wait thx


I really don't understand that bit at all...can you try again perhaps?

Good luck and let us know!

 


Get your 15% discount at ShopBlackBerry.com! Click Here for details.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

[ Edited ]

nevermind

Hall of Famer II
Posts: 55,803
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (5.1.1), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

Ummm...sorry, but what? You still seem to have a great aversion to punctuation. If you want help, you have to first be understood by others...and, so far, I think that I am not at all understanding you, especially since you refuse to use punctuation.

You have an 8900...I can't tell you if OS5 is even available for your device...you have to do the research, and I gave you (above) all of the tools to do so.

If you desire more assistance, please try to make your posts understandable by those who truly wish to help you. You can start by using punctuation in your posts.

Get your 15% discount at ShopBlackBerry.com! Click Here for details.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

[ Edited ]

delete your post and mine its clear you dont work at rim

Hall of Famer II
Posts: 55,803
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (5.1.1), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

I really have no idea what it is that you are trying to say. Your posts are completely unintelligible, and I have no way to help you under those circumstances. Good luck.

Get your 15% discount at ShopBlackBerry.com! Click Here for details.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: rogers

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry

[ Edited ]
 
Highlighted
Hall of Famer II
Posts: 55,803
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (5.1.1), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Get BlackBerry Bridge for your BlackBerry


adamwhite wrote:

delete your post and mine its clear you dont work at rim


Nor does anyone here...refer:

Hopefully, this information will be of use to you.


Get your 15% discount at ShopBlackBerry.com! Click Here for details.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.