Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
New Contributor
willie2012
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Vodacom
Accepted Solution

Internal volume not mounted

Hi guys,

 

When i connect my pb 2 my pc, it shows that it is connected in the sytem tray's 'blackberry device manager'

but it gives me the error that the internal volume isnt mounted...

 

How do i correct this??

 

Thank u forum!!!

Please use plain text.
Developer
cas118
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: Z30 / PlayBook 64GB
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile UK

Re: Internal volume not mounted

Have you got it set to Windows or Mac in the sharing settings on the PlayBook?

Follow me on Twitter1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
willie2012
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: Internal volume not mounted

Yeah, set to PC or autoselect
Please use plain text.
Developer
cas118
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: Z30 / PlayBook 64GB
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile UK

Re: Internal volume not mounted

In Windows, can you open up device manager and check that all of the devices listed don't have an orange 'alert' symbol next to them?

Follow me on Twitter1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.