Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
New Contributor
Mannar
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
My Device: Playbook 32GB
My Carrier: BB
Accepted Solution

Playbook setup problem error 1001

Hi,

 

I just got a new playbook 32gb and during the initial setup I set the language --English -- Date format -- and connected using wifi which was successful.

 

In the next step it started searching for updates and I found a error '1001' and unable to process.

When restart the PB I see error 3000 and changed the wifi setting by connecting to a enterprise network and still couldn't complete the setup.

 

Any help appreciated in this regard.

 

San

 

 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,115
Likes: 23,014
Solutions: 5,923
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

See the solution posted here:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-PlayBook/Playbook-initial-setup-error/m-p/1547865#...




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Mannar
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
My Device: Playbook 32GB
My Carrier: BB

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

Thanks for the quick reply, but the link in step 1 is invalid

(http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/desktop/)

 

please help

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,115
Likes: 23,014
Solutions: 5,923
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

Ah, on that 404 error page, you would notice the link a few links down to BLACKBERRY DESKTOP SOFTWARE.

You would have clicked on that.

 

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/desktop/




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Mannar
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
My Device: Playbook 32GB
My Carrier: BB

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

Hurray ...... :smileyhappy: just got my playbook upgraded to OS 2 and its works awesome.........thank a lot JSanders

cheers
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,115
Likes: 23,014
Solutions: 5,923
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

You are very welcome.

Good luck.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
chellespice_9
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

hi JL Sanders,

 

how do i keep the pb charged as well as connected when trying to do a desktop update? i receive the same 1001 error and im trying to do the desktop tablet os update.

Please use plain text.
New Member
chellespice_9
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

hello,

 

do you remember how long did it take to download the os software? it seems to take really long for me adn then it completely stops.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
damoscode
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: MTN

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

i just got a blackberry playbook, the first time i tried to set up, i connected to a wireless network but it was interrupted.
now i cant see any wireless network again, i cant connect to a router.
dhermy
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
saugen48
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook 32GB
My Carrier: none at present

Re: Playbook setup problem error 1001

When doing any updates it is advised to be plugged into the wall socket charger..not the usb/computer and certainly not free standing

Gene
Please use plain text.