Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® PlayBook™

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-26-2012
My Device: Z10, PlayBook 64, Bold 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Print to go won't print to my Playbook

I've installed Print to go on my PC twice.  When I try to print either a PDF or a Word document I always get the same error message:

 

Driver version 1.0.143.0 (error code 407)

 

 

Can someone help me with this

 

Thanks

 

 

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

I'm receiving exactly the same symptoms / error code.

Installed Print to go twice, restarted PlayBook multiple times

Still no joy!
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-01-2011
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: telus

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

Some have reported that the AVG antivirus software is interfering somehow, and if you temporarily disable it then PrintToGo will work.  I don't have AVG, and I even tried totally uninstalling my software (Microsoft Security Essentials), turning off the firewall, reinstalling the PrintToGo driver, rebooting the PC and the PB, and I even did a total security wipe on the PB. 

 

Notta.  I figure there's something in my router settings that's stopping it.  Perhaps I'll do a factory reset of my router and see if that works.  I'll post the results..

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

I have tried from both my corporate network and from a home-based ADSL connection - same (lack of) result

 

No common theme with the VA products, firewalls or routers

 

:-(

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
My Device: Bold 9900 Torch 9800 Torch 9810
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

I have the same error from one of my user's machines.  It is not the network as I can use my Win 7 laptop print to go and print to her tablet with her Blackberry ID but get the error message when using her Windows XP laptop.  I have re-installed the application at least once and still the error.  Will try to disable other running applications / virus scan next?!?

 

Still noupdate from Blackberry about this issue?

Developer
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎10-17-2010
My Device: (BlackBerry Z10)-> Q10/Passport Dual Use

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

Not working for me.

My set up is as follows:

Windows 7 - 64bit
Internet connection via wireless access point which gets its connection from a router


bump

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: Vodaphone

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

I have both Windows Vista and Windows 7 Professional computers and neither will accept print to go.

Have logged with help desk - and just told reinstall the software. Done that in both computers  - no joy.

Get to the Sending Screen then Connection to Playbook tablet failed. Definitely connected to internet on the same Network - Vodaphone pocketwifi. Just sooooooo frustrating!!

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,941
Registered: ‎11-28-2011
My Device: PlayBook 32 & 64 GB & Torch 9860
My Carrier: Teksavvy

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

Some PTG problems are caused by the Print signal being sent to the Fax Printer. Try disabling the Fax Printer while you try it again. I installed it on my laptop in 15 minutes and it has been working perfect for a couple of months now.
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
My Device: Blackberry Z10
My Carrier: Aircel

Re: Print to go won't print to my Playbook

I am using BB ZZ10, and my laptop has Kaspersky Anti Virus installed in Windows 7, as mentioned in the forum, i have stopped my AV, and installed the PrintToGo and still it is not working. 

 

I get a small window asking for my blackberry ID and Password, once i enter it correctly it give a error message, stating that cannot connect to internet or DNS not found when all other browser pages are able to connect.

if i enter wrong password it shows password wrong and then asks for correct password, only if i give correct password it shows the error message which is a typical Internet explorer error message.