Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry Push Development

Reply
New Contributor
Rubil
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-26-2013
My Carrier: Airtel
Accepted Solution

PD_subReg command is not currently in service!

Hi! i am making the push registraion request from my app, and in the logs i am getting this as the response : 

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<title>Pushdata Service</title>
<body bgcolor="white" leftmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" topmargin="0">
<form enctype="application/x-www-form-urlencoded" method="get">

<!-- Header -->

<!-- static error header library -->

<br clear="none"/>

<!-- Errorcode -->

<!-- dynamic @[errorcode] token -->

<font color="#777777" size="1" style="verdana">Error </font>
<br clear="none"/>
<br clear="none"/>


<!-- Errorbody -->

<!-- dynamic @[errorbody] token -->

<font color="#777777" size="1" style="verdana">The content you have requested is not available</font>
<br clear="none"/>

<!-- Error message -->

<!-- dynamic @[errormsg] token -->

<br clear="none"/>
<font color="#777777" size="1" style="verdana">PD_subReg command is not currently in service!</font>
<br clear="none"/>
<br clear="none"/>

<!-- Footer -->

<!-- static error footer library -->

<br clear="none"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>

 

 

I need help with this, 

 

In addition, i want to ask that i am using a non-BIS enabled sim for testing the App, is it necessary to use a BIS enabled sim for Blackberry Push Service, or is the usage of non-BIS enabled sim the reason for the above issue?

 

I will be thankful for your help,

 

Regards,

Rubil

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Carrier: Bell

Re: PD_subReg command is not currently in service!

For BlackBerry devices running OS 7.1 or lower you require BIS to use Push. If you are using one of these devices then that is likely the issue.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Rubil
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-26-2013
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: PD_subReg command is not currently in service!

Thanks Garett,

You always come in at the right time.

 

Thanks for your reply, i tried it using BIS, and it is working perfectly fine.

 

 

Thankfull,

Rubil

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sarahfarukh
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
My Carrier: Etisalat

Re: PD_subReg command is not currently in service!

Hi,

 

I am having the exact same error. My device is running on BIS and the server side code is from my local machine. When I run the php server side code the device receives the message. But my c# code returns this error as mentioned in your post. Can you guide?

 

Looking forward to hear back. Been struggling with this forever!

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Carrier: Bell

Re: PD_subReg command is not currently in service!

sarahfarukh, please stop posting the same questions in multiple threads. This is now the third thread where you are asking the same question.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
sarahfarukh
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
My Carrier: Etisalat

Re: PD_subReg command is not currently in service!

I am sorry. I posted here only because I saw the same topic already started and being discussed here.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Carrier: Bell

Re: PD_subReg command is not currently in service!


sarahfarukh wrote:
I am sorry. I posted here only because I saw the same topic already started and being discussed here.

Your error is from the server, the person that started the thread has the error from the client. As well the thread is marked as "solved", so additional posting is not recommended.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.