Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
My Device: Z10 + Q10
Accepted Solution

Blackberry Z10 to Q10 switch

Hello, I would be gratefull if anybody could explain the safest method to switch from a Z10 to a Q10 through blackberry link.

The Z10 is backed-up of course.

The Q10 has never been turned on.

 

Should I login on Q10 with BB id before hooking the Q10 to blackberry link? (I am logged on with the Z10 already)

Do I need to switch devices through Blackberry link, or could I upload a Z10 back-up file and restore it on the new Q10 ?

thank you

Posts: 90,639
Likes: 23,983
Solutions: 6,170
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry Z10 to Q10 switch

Back up completely your Z10.

Then, use the Link Switch Device method.

 

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-06-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: Blackberry Z10 to Q10 switch

hi jigares,

 

i having problem with BBM contact and group while switch device from Z10 to Q10. i backup Z10 and then doing switch device from BB link. only BBM doesn't move to Q10. tried to restore and pull battere while powered ON doesn't solved this.

 

hope you doesn't have this problem coz i still having this problem Smiley Sad

 

 

Best 

Posts: 90,639
Likes: 23,983
Solutions: 6,170
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry Z10 to Q10 switch

Are you using the same or a new BBID on the q10 as on the z10?

 

It will take a couple hours for all the BBM contacts and groups to sync over. Be patient.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
My Device: Z10 + Q10

Re: Blackberry Z10 to Q10 switch

[ Edited ]

If question is destined to me, I will be using one BB id, thus the same. thank you

Highlighted
Posts: 90,639
Likes: 23,983
Solutions: 6,170
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry Z10 to Q10 switch

Yes, I had the very same issue, it just took time for all the BBM groups to populate.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code