If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Q5

Reply
New Contributor
aporsche76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat
Accepted Solution

autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

I have a problem on autotext @ my Q5. It's suddenly not working. All word that I have saved on my word substitution will not appear on my BBM. my OS: 10.1.0.4181. 

Can any body give a solution? Thanks

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kb08
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

Settings -> Language & Input -> Text Input -> Language & Correction -> Prediction & Correction - > Correction Behaviour -> Word Substitution -> "ON"

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
aporsche76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

I have already put all in "ON" position but is still not working.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
kb08
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

Please specifically do the following (read in conjunction with my earlier reply):

 

1. Go to Correction Behaviour

 

2. Tap on "Word Substitution" (this does not have a slider visible by default).

 

3. Once you enter Word Substitution, the slide to "ON"

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
aporsche76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

the word substitutions already in the "ON" position. That make me confuse why is suddenly not working. In the first time all my word substitution can be used.

I have already restart my device 2-3 times, but it still not working. 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kb08
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-05-2013
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

This beats me!! Have you checked the list of words (under word substitution)? The only plausible explanation I can come up with is that your word substitution list is empty.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
aporsche76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

No, my word substitution list is not empty, hence is full. I have already solve it by my self. It seem we can only put word in limited. So after I delete some of my word, the autotext run again. I think this is a bug for this Q5. Maybe we can only place max 80 words.
Please use plain text.
New Member
nasrul_albatawi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
My Device: Blackberry Q5
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

In my device autotext still not working, i already follow all instruction in this topic. Help me please
Please use plain text.
New Member
jordan5586
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2014
My Device: q5
My Carrier: 5174926067

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

You get to a point where there are too many and then you can't add anymore. to get it to work again, delete a few. sometimes you have to reboot after you delete a few. all of a sudden, it starts working again. it's a glitch in all models. blackberry said they were working on it. that was ages ago. no luck since

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
swannie812
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-04-2014
My Device: Q5SQR100-3/10.2.0.1443
My Carrier: regional indonesia

Re: autotext on Q5 suddenly not working

I already did, but still, not working :'(
Please use plain text.