Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Storm™

Reply
New Contributor
andixon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-05-2011
My Device: Storm 2
My Carrier: 3
Accepted Solution

Activation Required

My Storm 2 has displayed "Activation Required" displayed on the home screen.

Contacted my provider and they said everything is OK their end and to contact black berry.

Everything appears to be working properly but I can remove this message...Any ideas please.

Or does anyone know how to contact Blackberry directly

Please use plain text.
Guru I
Bifocals
Posts: 16,194
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
My Device: Torch 9850/ Playbook
My Carrier: VerizonWireless

Re: Activation Required

Hi and welcome to the forums!

Go to options advanced options, Host Routing Tables, click to enter. DO NOT click on any listing.
Press menu key, and select register now.
You will get a verification message. Then go to email settings and send service books.
You will get an email per account. Do a battery pull  and see if the problem is
resolved.

Thanks,

 

Bifocals

 


 

No data will be lost when doing the following: pull the battery while the device is ON. Replace after a minute, Let the device reboot 1-3 min, see if the problem is fixed.

KB02141How to reset a BlackBerry smartphone

 

Click Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!
Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Install BlackBerry Protect it's a free application designed to help find your lost BlackBerry smartphone, and keep the information on it secure.

Follow Bifocals on Twitter

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
andixon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-05-2011
My Device: Storm 2
My Carrier: 3

Re: Activation Required

Thankyou for the advise but it didn't work.

Looking deeper into the problem it looks like although the Ph is not locked it is set up for another provider in USA as their logo appears. Maybe it wants verification from them. But as I am in Australia I dont wish to use them..Is there a way of removing them from the ph?

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Activation Required

A reset or HRT register won't solve this.

 

Who is the Storm2 branded to? Verizon?

 

To remove the "Activation Required" text at the top of the screen, you have to access the CDMA Setting Menu on your BlackBerry by press the Green dial key and enter ##000000 and press the green dial again. You should enter the CDMA setting edit screen.

 

If the device is branded to Verizon, and if you are within a Verizon home calling area, you may not be able to access this screen, and then you are stuck with as is.

 

Sorry.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
andixon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-05-2011
My Device: Storm 2
My Carrier: 3

Re: Activation Required

Yes it is Verizon.

I did get into the CDMA setting edit screen but what do I do when there?

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Activation Required

Oh good. Put your phone number in the intial field... Mobile Directory Number. and Save.

That should take care of it.. but again, not being currently within range of a Verizon signal may cause this not to work.

 

I've helped numerous users with your same issue, and for some success, others not.

 

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
andixon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-05-2011
My Device: Storm 2
My Carrier: 3

Re: Activation Required

It worked.....U butey...Thanks

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Activation Required

 


andixon wrote:

It worked.....U butey...Thanks


Woot!, you're welcome. Glad it worked for you. I'm not sure why others out of country have not always had success... but you did, and that's what counts here.

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
easter_fran4
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
My Device: 9850
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Activation Required

i have a 9850, i tried this but the activation required still did not go away. but finally my emails were already registered so thank you nevertheless. but do you have any other solutions for the remaining activation required sign?

 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Activation Required


easter_fran4 wrote:

i have a 9850, i tried this but the activation required still did not go away. but finally my emails were already registered so thank you nevertheless. but do you have any other solutions for the remaining activation required sign?

 


You need to call Globe and see what their network center code is.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.