Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
New Contributor
cchristiansen
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
My Device: Torch 9860

BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

I bought a BB Torch 9860 in USA, and I live in Argentina, and as I couldn't get 3G on it I was searching and I foun out that I got a wrong 3G bands units. mine is model RDQ71UW with bands 1-4-8, and local mobile provider here, Claro, explained to me that I need the bands 1-2-5-6, that I understand is on model RDP71UW.

I also understand that it is not something that could gets re-confirgured.

So I should buy a correct unit and try to sell this one, is that right?

Is not posisble to get this mdoel in Argentina because we have many limitations to importations.

One question is: at the States do they sell/use boht models? so, in that case I could get the correct one there, and also offer mine there, correct?

What countries or regions uses each of those models?

Is there anyone that could need this kind of change but in the opposite way?

Thanks in advanace for any help with this issue.

Regards, Cristian

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,609
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

So I should buy a correct unit and try to sell this one, is that right?

 

Correct.

 

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Please use plain text.
New Member
chris74
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

You have the one I need, and I have the one you need, but I'm in Canada
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
cchristiansen
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
My Device: Torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

hi Chris, is the ne 9860 you have unlocked for any 3G provider?

I have contacts in USA, in Florida, do you normally use to go there?

 

Please use plain text.
New Member
chris74
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

Yes it is unlocked 3G/H+ Bands 1,2,5,6 very good condition with screen protector.

No I'm not in florida
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
cchristiansen
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
My Device: Torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

No, sory, I didn't mean to ask if you wre in Florida.

But as I have friendas there I was asking if you sometime travel to the States, thinking about the possibility of coordinate an exchange if you are interested.

I could send my phone to a friend there and we could try to do something that could work for both of us...

Please use plain text.
New Member
chris74
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

No Christian sorry I don't travel to the states, I would be interested in trading if we could figure some way that we both agree on. What condition is your phone in?
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
cchristiansen
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
My Device: Torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

it what part of Canada do you live?

my BB Torch is also in good conditions. I bought it from new in the States in June last year, not being aware that there were 2 different bands configuration and I got the wrong one for use in Argentina where I live.

I have been always using my cel with the case protector and with a screen protector too, so it is in very good conditions.

 

Please use plain text.
New Member
chris74
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
My Device: torch 9860

Re: BB 9860 with wrong 3G bands

I'm in Barrie, Ontario Canada
Please use plain text.