Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,105
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Blackberry Torch Froze AT&T Screen. Not working

since the PIN shows up, thats a good sign.

 

look at the solved post here to get the OS back on it.

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Torch-9800-smartphone/WARNING-New-Update-Will-Bric...

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.
Contributor
jxzs
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
My Device: 9800 Torch

Re: Blackberry Torch Froze AT&T Screen. Not working

Thanks a lot. I will try to see if they change it to me. Otherwise I will post again.

 

Thanks again,

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jxzs
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
My Device: 9800 Torch

Re: Blackberry Torch Froze AT&T Screen. Not working

Hey.. It didnt work...

 

The DM is detecting that there is a phone and that has a pin, but, it does not connect to the JVM i guess it is called.

 

I tried the other way, without the DM, and straight to the insalled software and the launcher.exe and it didnt work either.

 

I dont know what to do with my phone.. Please Help

Please use plain text.
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,105
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Blackberry Torch Froze AT&T Screen. Not working

did you try BBSAK?

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 5.0.4 and BES 10.2.2 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2008


Please use plain text.