Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
Contributor
rigya
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Airtel

Help needed urgently. 102 Error

Around 7 hours back, my phone suddenly switched to white screen reaading "Error 102, Reload Software, For further information please vist: www.blackberry.com/102" And there is a button to "Reset". I tried resetting a 100 times but the white screen won't go away.

I tried updating the device software, but the desktop software has no option to upgrade my device software.

 

What to do?

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Help needed urgently. 102 Error

Hi rigya

 

 

                You can try this Knowledge Base to recover your device, but remember this method will delete all data within your device, So I hope you have a backup of your device :

 

KB10144  : How to force the detection of the BlackBerry smartphone using Application Loader

 

Additional Information : KB10068 :  " JVM 102 " error is generated on the  BlackBerry Smartphone

 

Please try it and let us know of your progress.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rigya
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Airtel

My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

My problem is that I am getting no list of software updates. What am I to do?

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

 


rigya wrote:

My problem is that I am getting no list of software updates. What am I to do?


Hi  rigya

 

                Please go through the Knowledge Base it suggest :

 

BlackBerry Desktop Software 6.0 to 7.0:

  1. Remove the battery from the back of the BlackBerry Smartphone.
  2. Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to the computer using a USB cable.
  3. Once prompted to Retry, Update or Cancel, click Update. If available updates are found Desktop Manager will prompt you to Get UpdateUpdate Later or View other versions
  4. Click Get Update to install the recommended software version or View other Versions to manually select the version you wish to install and click Install.
  5. In the Update Options screen there is the option to enter the email address to be notified in future when there may be new software versions available. 
    1. fill in the checkbox and enter the email address in the text field to receive email notifications
    2. uncheck the checkbox and leave the text field blank to not receive updates.
  6. Reinsert the Battery which was removed in step 1
  7. Click Install Update
    Note:
     there may be a prompt to activate the device wirelessly after the upgrade.

 

So On Step # 4  you have to click on View Other Version it will allow you to load the same OS that you have on your device , Also your PC must be connected to Internet for this purpose.

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rigya
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

>> Once prompted to Retry, Update or Cancel, click Update.

I did click on Update. I get a prompt to "Confirm Device Repair" with 2 options: Repair and Cancel. After clicking on Repair, I get "There are no Blackberry Device Softwares available" with an option to Subscribe and Cancel.

 

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

Hi rigya

 

 

  If you are unable to reload using that method then please try LOADER .EXE  to reload your device OS , Check this KB for further help :

 

KB29847 : BlackBerry Desktop Software is not required to perform a clean reload of the BlackBerry Smartphone.

 

 

Try it and let us know.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rigya
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

Capture.PNG

 

Downloading the highlighted one. Am I on the right track?

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

Hi rigya

 

 

                The image is not viewable , you are downloading from your Carrier site ? If not then after installing that OS pack  on your PC you have to delete two or three Vendor .XML files from your PC , the location are :

 

First On your Pc change your folders option to show hidden files/folders then :

  •     C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
  •     C:\Users\Windows UserName\AppData\Roaming\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader XML
___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rigya
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: My problem is that I am getting no list of software updat...

I am downloading from the Blackberry Site. I am not associated with a carrier as such. I bought the phone and used my old number in it. I am currently using Airtel.

 

I selected the option of Airtel from the RIM website and then downloaded the first option.

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Help needed urgently. 102 Error

Hi rigya

Go ahead and just follow those Knowledge Base instructions . Let us know if you feel any problem .
___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.