Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
New Contributor
Hanau2000
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
My Device: Blackberry Bold 900 & Torch 8010
Accepted Solution

Torch 8010 Only shows H+ not 3G on SK network

I have a new torch from AT&T from the US (which was opened). I inserted the Sim from my bold but only get the H+ connection. On the Bold I get the 3G connection with the same Sim. What can be done to be able to my Torch on the

Korean System?

 

The Torch will show 3G network when original AT&T (US) Sim is inserted.

Please use plain text.
Elite II
BillJ
Posts: 8,978
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Torch 8010 Only shows H+ not 3G on SK network

Only get the H+ connection? 

 

H+ is short for HSPA+ which is also known as 4G or 3.5G on some carriers.  That's what you want to see on your phone, so I wouldn't be getting too worried.

 

 

I hope that clarifies things.  :smileyhappy:


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Hanau2000
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
My Device: Blackberry Bold 900 & Torch 8010

Re: Torch 8010 Only shows H+ not 3G on SK network

Yes it dose - Thank you

d. rock

Please use plain text.
Elite II
BillJ
Posts: 8,978
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Torch 8010 Only shows H+ not 3G on SK network

Just to clarify further, if the Korean carrier does not offer 4G or H+ or whatever you want to call it, no SIM card will do it.  You first need a phone that supports H+, then you need a BlackBerry data plan from a carrier that offers those speeds on their network.  All I can tell you is if you're getting H+ on your homescreen, you should be very happy.

 

 

Cheers.  :smileyhappy:


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



Please use plain text.