Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
New Contributor
bebyutza
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Cosmote Romania

Unlock network

On SIM Card :

SIM Card : No Valid SIM Card

 

 

Sim :Disabled

Network : Blocked

Network Subset : Disabled

Service Provider : Disabled

Corporate : Disabled

 

I`am mepe write and nothing happens. Can you help me?

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Unlock network

Hi bebyutza

 

Welcome to BlackBerry Support Forums

 

 

Sorry to know but from where you got that device ? The previous Carrier might have Blocked that device if it is reported Lost or Stolen . If possible contact the person from whom you got that device and ask for refund .It will not work and also the process to release is such difficult , better to buy a new device from any Authorized BlackBerry Store or from can Carrier .

 

Good luck.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
bebyutza
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Cosmote Romania

Re: Unlock network

How do I know if it is reported stolen or lost??

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Unlock network

 


bebyutza wrote:

On SIM Card :

SIM Card : No Valid SIM Card

 

 

Sim :Disabled

Network : Blocked

Network Subset : Disabled

Service Provider : Disabled

Corporate : Disabled

 



Hey bebyutza

 

If It is Blocked  then Unlock Code will not work , don't waste your money on unlock code . Return it from where you got.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
bebyutza
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Cosmote Romania

Re: Unlock network

Please tell me where I can check if it's blacklisted!?   

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Unlock network

Hi bebyutza

 

 

You can call or contact your carrier they can check it for you.

 

 

 

Good luck. 

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.