Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
Contributor
qcsolo-2876
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-27-2012
My Device: TORCH 9810
My Carrier: Videotron
Accepted Solution

Urgent Help, Got code error 102, can't connect with BB Desktop software

I have the message on the screen error 102 reload software and go to BB website plus /102.

 

I have followed the instructions but it was mainly asking to verify software latest update. Can't do nothing if my 9810 can't be seen when connected to my home computer with BB desktop manager

 

To reload the sofware in my phone, I should first, get a cenection between PC and phone I guess, and download from RIM or BB website.

 

Is anybody here has experimented same error code 102 and remember how it was solved..

 

Thanks and hope a fast reply, it's so nice weather outside...

 

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,969
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Urgent Help, Got code error 102, can't connect with BB Desktop software

Hi qcsolo-2876

 

 

Welcome to the Community

 

 

Please follow the Knowledge Base Article to Resolve your Problem.

 

KB10068 :  " JVM 102 " error is generated on the  BlackBerry Smartphone.

 

Try and I hope it will resolve your problem.

 

Prince


Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.

If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
qcsolo-2876
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-27-2012
My Device: TORCH 9810
My Carrier: Videotron

Re: Urgent Help, Got code error 102, can't connect with BB Desktop software

Thanks prince,,,,I had found on google, a procedure using DOS commands to activate the program load but it hasn't work so instructions was to download software 7.0 OS again from my service provider using links into the one you gave me and it has work fine. A chance that I dis a back-up 4 days ago of my existing datas.

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,969
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: Urgent Help, Got code error 102, can't connect with BB Desktop software

Hi qcsolo-2876

 

 

 

                                 You are Welcome ..!

 

 

Prince


Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.

If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
qcsolo-2876
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-27-2012
My Device: TORCH 9810
My Carrier: Videotron

Re: Urgent Help, Got code error 102, can't connect with BB Desktop software

Here is the link where I have found the instructions on a French language forum to reload the applications using the DOS commands even if your PC doesn't see your smartphone when connected. The error is caused when the phone is unplugged from the charge while it is booting the program which cause the software to fail and release code error 102.

 

I think same procedure can be used for many different issues with phone software when it fail

 

 http://www.forum-blackberry.fr/showthread.php?1437-Sauver-un-BlackBerry-crash%E9-non-reconnu-par-le-...

Please use plain text.