Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
New Contributor
KANGAPOODLE
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
My Device: Blackberry torch
My Carrier: vodafone

cant access browser- says need administrator????

Hi,

cant  access browser, I bought the phone via allbids.com.au option, said it was not tied to a carrier- which is ture, but now it wants permission from an administrator to access   the web browser - what can I do to become "the administrator", of my phone?

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: cant access browser- says need administrator????

[ Edited ]

Hi KANGAPOODLE

 

Welcome to Support Forums

 

 

If it a used device that you brought then I think the device might have a IT policy on it , first do a backup of your device then follow this Knowledge Base and reset your device to factory setting :

 

KB31291 :  How to reset a BlackBerry smartphone to factory settings using BlackBerry Desktop Software.

 

Try it and let us know.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
KANGAPOODLE
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
My Device: Blackberry torch
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: cant access browser- says need administrator????

Hi,

thank you a lot for your reply- but I dont have  the ? in the right corner ( no quesiton mark at all...)

regards

kanga

Please use plain text.
Elite II
prince2012
Posts: 7,960
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
My Device: Curve
My Carrier: BSNL

Re: cant access browser- says need administrator????

Hello KANGAPOODLE

 

 

Which version of BlackBerry Desktop Software you are using , download the recent version from here BlackBerry desktop software and then try again .

 

Or try this :

 

KB18998How to reset the BlackBerry smartphone to factory defaults

 

But remember a simple wipe within our device is not enough to remove an IT policy from any device , you have to reset it to Factory setting to remove such.

___________________________________________________________________________

Click " Like " if you want to Thank someone.
If Problem Resolves mark the post(s) as " Solution ", so that other can make use of it.
Please use plain text.