Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
Contributor
rhythm_mittal
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746
Accepted Solution

information regarding blackberry torch 9810

[ Edited ]

i'm living in india and using blackberry torch 9810

i've seen an option named "restrict my identity"

what does this mean and how does it works??

m using OS7.1 bundle 1672

Regards
Tushar
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,729
Likes: 23,107
Solutions: 5,952
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: information regarding blackberry torch 9810


rhythm_mittal wrote:

i've seen an option named "restrict my identity"

what does this mean and how does it works??


That function hides your phone number and name from the receivng phone when you make a call from your 9810.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rhythm_mittal
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746

Re: information regarding blackberry torch 9810

so, if i tries to restrict my identity then it doesnot allow me to make a call and if i change the option to network determined then it is not working,....

so how to use it,...

plzz help

Regards
Tushar
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,729
Likes: 23,107
Solutions: 5,952
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: information regarding blackberry torch 9810

Then choose the option of No.

 

If you have further issues with this, you need to contact Airtel, as the "network determined" option is controlled by Airtel.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rhythm_mittal
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746

Re: information regarding blackberry torch 9810

if i choose no, then it won't work.. and my provider said that u need to contact the blackberry helpline for this issue...
then are not giving relevant replies
Regards
Tushar
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,729
Likes: 23,107
Solutions: 5,952
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: information regarding blackberry torch 9810

What are your choices at Restrict Identity?

 

  • Yes
  • No
  • Network Determined?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
rhythm_mittal
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-16-2013
My Device: Torch 9810 OS 7.1.0.746

Re: information regarding blackberry torch 9810

yes these are the the option shown by the phone...
and I've talked to my network operator so they will help me now..
thanks a lot
and i have one more issue about my BB desktop software, it is not showing my the applications given by the BB but instead it is showing me the apps that is already installed on my cell phone...
what should i do??
Regards
Tushar
Please use plain text.