Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Torch™

Reply
New Contributor
Wstephan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Carrier: Vodafone
Accepted Solution

update 7.1

Hi, since I'm updated my BB9810 to 7.1 my camera doesn't work? can you help? Thx Wolfgang

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
JohnPiz
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎12-28-2012

Re: update 7.1

- was there any errors when you upgraded

- did you try removing the battery of the device



_______________________________________________________
Click on the thumbs up if you like the reply
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Wstephan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: update 7.1

no errors

yes i tried it serveral times

no chance

Please use plain text.
Elite III
John_Clark
Posts: 13,042
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: update 7.1

When you say "doesn't work" that doesn't tell us a lot. Can you tell us exactly what you're doing to open the camera and exactly what happens when you do that.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Wstephan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: update 7.1

If i click to start the camera comes the info:

the camera could not start, please close please close other applications.

What kind of applications?

Please use plain text.
Elite III
John_Clark
Posts: 13,042
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: update 7.1


Wstephan wrote:

If i click to start the camera comes the info:

the camera could not start, please close please close other applications.

What kind of applications?


This is a hardware problem with the camera.  Some have had success by pushing down around the camera lens area to reseat the camera module in its socket.  If that doesn't work then the camera module has likely failed and there is little you can do about except replace the device or repair the camera module.  Sorry for the not-so-good news.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Wstephan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: update 7.1

Hi John, it works :smileyhappy: :smileyhappy: thank you so much.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Wstephan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: update 7.1

ok, it works one time, think i have to go to fix the hardware.

Please use plain text.
Elite III
John_Clark
Posts: 13,042
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: update 7.1

Excellent!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
Elite III
John_Clark
Posts: 13,042
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: update 7.1

[ Edited ]

Wstephan wrote:

ok, it works one time, think i have to go to fix the hardware.




That's not so excellent.   You can replace the camera modules but the device must be disassembled.   If it's under warranty I would suggest you call your service provider for warranty service. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.