Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Tour™

Reply
Aki
New Contributor
Aki
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

"Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

my phone works...text, pin, internet browsing..so what I don't get is why I have this "activation required" at the very top of my bb screen

 

any suggestion/help/tip will definitely appreciated.

Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,767
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

Hi and Welcome to the Forums!

 

Odd message given the circumstances you describe...if I were you I'd contact my carrier for assistance.

 

Good luck and let us know!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Aki
New Contributor
Aki
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

[ Edited ]

Well I already contacted my carrier which was Fido and everything is activated IE: Data Plan, Phone Number and SMS/Text

which is why I can't figure out why it's still saying "activation required". Would it have something to do with this BB being unlocked and coming from another carrier?

 

 

P.S. Thank you for the welcome note, I recently got a BB 9630 and i'm enjoying it minus the "Activation Required" part on the top of my screen heehee~

Message Edited by Aki on 10-01-2009 10:04 PM
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,767
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

Hmmm...odd indeed. I'm going to ask that some others take a look at this thread...hang on...

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
jcgrube
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
My Device: Z10, Playbook 16GB

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

You mention it being an unlocked device and on Fido, which I believe is a GSM carrier?

 

My suggestion is to go to Manage Connections, then Mobile Network Options, then set the Network Technology setting to GSM/UMTS. I am betting the "Activation Required" goes away.  On a Tour on an EVDO network, that indicated does not go away until you activate with that carrier. 

Aki
New Contributor
Aki
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

I tried that but that didn't make the "activation required" go away
JSanders
Posts: 86,481
Likes: 23,189
Solutions: 5,987
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

Aki, do this:

 

From the phone dial menu: dial # # 000000 and press send (the green dial key).

 

In the Menu add your phone number and select save. The device will reboot and activate.  

 

Good luck.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Aki
New Contributor
Aki
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

it worked, Thank you~

 

your help is very much appreciated

JSanders
Posts: 86,481
Likes: 23,189
Solutions: 5,987
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

You are very welcome!

 

enjoy!




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Member
Carlitox44
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: "Activation Required" on the top of the screen?

[ Edited ]
ThE ##000000 dOES noT WORK FOR ME 
SORRY FOR SOME REASON ONLY LETS ME TYPE IN CAPS
SAYS INVALID PASSWORD
OTHER SITES SAY #111111 bUT SAME STORY WAT CAN I DO?
I JUST GOT THE FONE SIM CARD WORKS FOR CALLS N TEXTS
BUT HAVENT ACTIVATED THE DATA YET
THE PHONE IS A GIFT
 
[edited font size]
Message Edited by dany_s on 10-11-2009 10:44 AM