Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry Web Services

Reply
Contributor
AmoZhang
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-23-2013
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Developer
Accepted Solution

How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

Hi guys, 

 

I cannot find a way to connect simulator to my computor and activate it. It is quite different from older device simulator which is anble to activated by Connect USB. Could anyone help me with it?

 

Thanks,

A.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

Hi there,

 

The simulator does not support enterprise activation, you would need to use a real device.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
Contributor
AmoZhang
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-23-2013
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Developer

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

Thanks for your info. I have never activate a real BB device. I am setting up a local BES 10 env for development. Can I activate a real device via Wifi? With nothing to do with service provider? Thanks, A.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

You should be able to...but you may want to post to the BES boards if you encounter any difficulties.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
AMR-1
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-28-2013
My Device: All verisons of Pre BB10
My Carrier: All

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

[ Edited ]

Why is it not possible to add a BES10 WorkAccount to a BB10 simulator?

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?


AMR-1 wrote:

Why is it not possible to add a BES10 WorkAccount to a BB10 simulator?


The simulator was designed without many of the features of a regular device, the ability to activate against a BES is one of the features not included.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
AMR-1
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-28-2013
My Device: All verisons of Pre BB10
My Carrier: All

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

:smileysad:  Sad Face!  But thanks for the quick reply.

 

Might i suggest an enhancement request to add that feature into it. :smileyhappy:

 

The only thing we are trying to test is BES10 and we have limited avaliablitiy to BB devices.   If we could show how much smoother the BB devices work compared to "install this, install that, accept this, accept that" of iOS and Android it would be a great help.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

Which features are you looking to take advantage of should enterprise activation be enabled? There are many things that happen when a device is activated, so it's important to understand your use case.

 

Keep in mind that a simulator running behind the corporate firewall will already have intranet access, so there are not many advantages to app testing at this time.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
AMR-1
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-28-2013
My Device: All verisons of Pre BB10
My Carrier: All

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?

Just needing to test adding a Work Account and activation process.   No other third party apps or processes need for what we are trying to show management.

 

When activating an iOS or Android there are at least 15 taps that have to happen to get everything ready.   I am guessing that a BB10 device works like our old BBs and you type an e-mail address, password and press Done.   But i can't prove it yet cause we can't get a device.

 

BTW, SecureWork Space on Android rocks!  Even if it does take 15 taps.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to activate BB 10 device simulator?


AMR-1 wrote:

Just needing to test adding a Work Account and activation process.   No other third party apps or processes need for what we are trying to show management.

 

When activating an iOS or Android there are at least 15 taps that have to happen to get everything ready.   I am guessing that a BB10 device works like our old BBs and you type an e-mail address, password and press Done.   But i can't prove it yet cause we can't get a device.

 

BTW, SecureWork Space on Android rocks!  Even if it does take 15 taps.


As your request is not related to development I'd recommend posting to the Enterprise board:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Solution/bd-p/BlackBerryEnterpriseSolut...

 

There may be a separate initiative for this support on the enterprise side (for training etc).

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Please use plain text.