Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® World™ Development

Reply
Developer
anditsung
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎09-30-2010
My Device: Z10, Onyx2
My Carrier: IND XL

Re: Dynamic Licensing, got PIN 0 from RIM server

i think the 0 pin problem was the user change device too many times.
Please use plain text.
Developer
barees63
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎07-26-2008
My Device: 8320, 9500, 9700
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Dynamic Licensing, got PIN 0 from RIM server

I've just noticed this after a user complained their code didn't work.. I have 105 of these so far this month.  Keep up the good work RIM.

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
jonberry
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Dynamic Licensing, got PIN 0 from RIM server


barees63 wrote:

I've just noticed this after a user complained their code didn't work.. I have 105 of these so far this month.  Keep up the good work RIM.

 


Welcome to the club. :Batman:

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
suhelskype
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
My Device: Blackberry Torch 9800
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Dynamic Licensing, got PIN 0 from RIM server

3 weeks since my last post and about 2 months since the original post, is this being looked at as a priority? :Boat:

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
KraKra
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Dynamic Licensing, got PIN 0 from RIM server

This problem seems to have been resolved around 2012-04-11.

 

We do not see HTTP POSTs with PIN = "0" any more.  

 

There is another issue - many HTTP POSTs with identical data, but it is a minor one. 

Please use plain text.