Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® World™ Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 889
Registered: ‎08-31-2009
My Device: 9530, 9630, 9800, 8530, 9900, 9810, 9930, PlayBook, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

If BlackBerry doesn't give out any more details by Thrusday, I will be pulling my apps from being avaliable for this phone. I have no interest in releasing apps that will maybe work...


Read my thoughts on BlackBerry Development at news.ebscer.com
Developer
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎11-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

Hi, is there Z3 Simulator available?

Downloaded new simulator but no 960x540 resolution

 

 

Thanks

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

No there isn't and the fact that no specs have been released yet and no simulator probably means that no extra work will be needed to have our apps run on it.

 

I either think the 960x540 spec is just plain wrong or some kind of scaling will be done.

 


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Developer
Posts: 889
Registered: ‎08-31-2009
My Device: 9530, 9630, 9800, 8530, 9900, 9810, 9930, PlayBook, Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

No simulator just implies that BlackBerry is offering very poor support for their developers. It does not imply that it will be guaranteed to work, but rather that it will be impossible to test.

 

The fact that the Z3 screen resolution has still not been formally announced is just embarrassing...


Read my thoughts on BlackBerry Development at news.ebscer.com
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

IMHO I think you'll be wrong about this.
There's only one simulator and it covers all devices.

If the specs are different then there would be no reason not to release an update as it's just a simple simulator change, the fact nothing is being released leads to the logical conclusion that no changes will be needed.

We'll see soon.

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Developer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
My Device: Z10, Bold 9900
My Carrier: Smartone

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

Now that we know the resolution is 960x540. BlackBerry told us developers don't need any changes the app will think it's a 1280x720. But it would be still better to check out how the app actually looks on a z3. Is the simulator available yet? Thanks.
Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

AFAIK there won't be a separate simulator, as the screen will effectively behave and display as a larger screen what would be the point anyway?

 

It's not like you will notice any difference on any development platform you are running it on.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
New Developer
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: DEVELOPER
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

Lack of devices issue may be!!

******Blackberry Developer*******---Built for the Kill-----
#######Developer of @Sudoku#########
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Is a simulator for the Z3 available yet?

I have an android port rejected as it didn't work on the Z3.  It does work on the Z10, Z30, Q10 and Q5, so I think the problem is related to the resolution.  Don't know how to fix it short of buying a Z3 if there is no simulator.

 

Anyone have a suggestion?