Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® World™ Development

Reply
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook
Accepted Solution

Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Hi,

 

I've got an app on AppWorld in draft mode. On my Playbook I can install it using the "tst"-thing in the AppWorld client and then entering the URL into the browser.

 

On the DevAlpha I cannot get this to work. Is it supported at all? Is the procedure different from the Playbook?

 

If I do that on the DevAlpha the browser does not redirect into the AppWorld client. Instead it just displays a message, that the item is not available. Like if I go there using a desktop browser.

 

All hints would be very much appreciated!

 

Thanks,

Conny

-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

I couldn't resolve that issue yet. How is the situation now with Beta3 on DevAlpha? Any chance to test an Android app from AppWorld there?

 

Thanks,

Conny

 

-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk
Retired
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Hi Conny,

 

App sandboxes can be access from within the App World app menu (swipe down). First you put your device into Development Mode, next open App World and swipe down then select "Settings". From here you will now have a "Development Mode" item which you can click to bring you to a place where you can enter your SKU or ID.

 

Let me know if this works for you.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Thanks for the reply Garett! It's great that there is now a dedicated menu item for that. Everything looks exactly like you wrote, but unfortunately after entering the ID and pushing the button simply nothing happens.

 

I tried with two apps. One is in "DRAFT", the other is "Pending Review". For both the result is the same. Also I've tried using the SKU instead of ID, but that does not work because the keyboard only offers numbers and special characters but no ordinary letters.

 

Is there anything else I need to do first?

 

 

-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk
Retired
gbeukeboom
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Just one thing you need to do...wait for an OS release where this is fixed :smileysad:

 

Apologies for the info, I just received confirmation that this is indeed broken but should be fixed in a later OS release. Luckily there is still lots of time to test before BlackBerry 10 is released.

Garett
@garettBeuk
--
Goodbye everybody!
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Alright, thanks for letting me know :smileyhappy:

 

-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Alright, now with the latest Update on the DevAlpha-A I'm able to enter the Product-ID and it will show me my app.

 

Now the problem is that it shows the entry for my app with with red text on top saying "Unavailable for this device." and I cannot download it.

 

I've just uploaded a new version of the app converted with the latest SDK to AppWorld so I think everything should be fine. It would be great if you could have a look. Product-ID: 117716

-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Did you select Dev-Alpha as a supported device when uploading the BAR file?
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Yes, I did (and double checked again).
-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk
Developer
connyhald
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Testing app in DRAFT mode on DevAlpha

Ah, looks like it works now. So all it needs is waiting a bit after uploading to AppWorld. In my case it was about 1-2 hours.

 

-----------
http://kodira.de
BB Apps: Pattern :: Plonk