Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® World™ Development

Reply
Developer
SangramPatil
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Aplha
My Carrier: -

Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

I have created two versions of my application for Z10 and Q10 and it perfectly downloads the Z10 version on Z10. However in the information section, I get to see all the screenshots, those for Z10 as wwll as of Q10, when browsed on desktop/on Z10.

 

It is mentioned in the portal that, it would take the appropriate dimension screenshots but it is not the case, which might confuse the user.

 

World Clock

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
Satya_Putra
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Z30
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

[ Edited ]

Hi SangramPatil,

 

Unfortunatelly we cant show the screenshot per device, it can differenciate platform but not device, my suggestion for you in this case is to put screenshot preview that saying this is the preview on the Z10 and preview on Q10 as number one and two screenshot.

 

You need to delete all the screenshot first so it will appear as your first and second screenshot. I hope that helps.

 

Regards,

Satya

Please use plain text.
Developer
thubalek
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha C, Playbook 32 GB
My Carrier: BleskMobil

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

@Satya_Putra 

 

Is is so big problem to deliver square screenshots to Q10 and rectangle screenshots to Z10?

 

Please not that these minor details make buying experince worse.

 

And BB devs struggle from low sales so if you don't want to lose them then focus on BB World experince first.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- My Blackberry 10 app at http://blackberry.hubalek.net
-- My Android apps at http://android.hubalek.net
Please use plain text.
Developer
SangramPatil
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Aplha
My Carrier: -

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

Yes, that would be relatively easy to manage the screenshots in app world. Even on desktop, we have settings which allow us to choose the device, but even then the screenshots are not filtered :-(

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
rhearty
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z30
My Carrier: RIM

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

Hi guys,

 

We'll look to further expand the options Vendors have when it comes to device specific meta-data.  Completely understand the need/requirment for different screenshots for Z10 users vs. Q10 users.

Please use plain text.
Developer
SangramPatil
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Aplha
My Carrier: -

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

Thanks a lot!

 

Also I guess there is no official procedure to upload two bar files for Z10 and Q10. When I had to upload two different bar files, I signed using different ID's but eventually it was not accepted in app world. After I realised that I have to use the same App ID and just increment the version number for Q10 and Z10.

Please use plain text.
Developer
thubalek
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha C, Playbook 32 GB
My Carrier: BleskMobil

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10

It think that it does not need complicated analysis.

Simply deliver screenshots for given platform (BB10, QNX, OS7) that match screen resolution of the device.

That's it.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- My Blackberry 10 app at http://blackberry.hubalek.net
-- My Android apps at http://android.hubalek.net
Please use plain text.
Developer
thubalek
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha C, Playbook 32 GB
My Carrier: BleskMobil

Re: Z10/Q10 screenshots shown on Z10


SangramPatil wrote:

Thanks a lot!

 

Also I guess there is no official procedure to upload two bar files for Z10 and Q10. When I had to upload two different bar files, I signed using different ID's but eventually it was not accepted in app world. After I realised that I have to use the same App ID and just increment the version number for Q10 and Z10.


 

Why do you need separated BARs? I'm happy using one bar for both form factors. Asset selectors solve this issue easily.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- My Blackberry 10 app at http://blackberry.hubalek.net
-- My Android apps at http://android.hubalek.net
Please use plain text.