Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry World

Reply
New Contributor
Twiglets
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve
My Carrier: Virgin

AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

I upgraded Blackerry AppWorld and since cannot open it. The icon is there. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it. I've taken battery out and rebooted - none of which have helped. Can't find an answer to this problem here.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
hatchback
Posts: 2,283
Registered: ‎09-09-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 Smartphone

Re: AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

Hey Twiglets,

Welcome to the BlackBerry® Support Community Forums.

 

To better assist you with this issue with BlackBerry® App World, what is the full error message you receive when attempting to open BlackBerry® App World? Or does BlackBerry® App World not respond when selecting the icon?

 

Thanks.

-HB

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Zakkiyya
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: mtn

Re: AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

the icon is there. no message is displayed when trying to launch the app world. it just doesnt launch. does nothing at all

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Twiglets
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve
My Carrier: Virgin

Re: AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

Hi Zakkiyya, no error message, it just doesn't open.
Thanks.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Zakkiyya
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: mtn

Re: AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

Yeah it just doesn't open. Don't know what to do now
Please use plain text.
New Member
dajmera1980
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2012
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

The same problem goes with me I m using 9800
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
BB4matt
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎07-25-2011
My Device: Z30, Torch 9800, Playbook
My Carrier: Telus

Re: AppWorld will not launch after upgrade but appears to be runing constantly.

1) – 11) worked for me after I had to fix again the AW issue, i.e. the AW icon is present in the ‘Switch Application’ screen for version 3.1.4.25

1) Using DTM 7 I did a backup of my BB (good to have)

2) Under ‘Tools’ I selected ‘Update’ and then selected ‘View other Versions’

3) Under ‘Update Options’ I selected ‘Install’ current version

4) I then had to wait till I saw the message ‘Your software update is complete’

5) I disconnected my phone and followed the prompts

6) I turned on ‘Mobile network’ and’ WiFi’

7) I held down the menu button and verified the AW icon was not present anymore

8) On the home screen I select the AW icon and followed the prompts, i.e. selected ‘Restart’

9) I repeated 8) and selected ‘Update ID’ and then ’Restart now’

10) I repeated 8) and signed in with my email address

11) I followed the prompts for upgrades and did another restart

 

I hope the above will work for you too but if you still have issues and need a more detailed procedure you can check out my 3 week old posting here:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-App-World-General/App-World-does-not-start/td-p/18...

 

This procedure is also known as a ‘wipe’ via DTM. So many apps need to be re-initialized but it does not take that long. At least, the issue is fixed by us users till RIM gets a handle on it. Good luck and remember to click ‘Like’ if this helps or ‘Solution’ if you had success too.

Please use plain text.