Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry World

Reply
Contributor
robms
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
My Device: Blackberry Q10
My Carrier: Telstra, Australia

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

PS. Im able to go online to any website whilst the WiFi check box is unchecked, I don't know what that really means, but if that info helps in anyway

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,132
Likes: 22,708
Solutions: 5,848
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900


robms wrote:

It says, Connection:  Not Connected


There's your problem... you are NOT connected to the BlackBerry Internet Service.

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
robms
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-27-2012
My Device: Blackberry Q10
My Carrier: Telstra, Australia

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

Cheers, thank for your time.robms

Please use plain text.
New Member
whitevic000
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
My Device: Blackberry 9700
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

How do you make it to where it is connected?
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,132
Likes: 22,708
Solutions: 5,848
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900


whitevic000 wrote:
How do you make it to where it is connected?

Normally having the BlackBerry Data Plan on your mobile provider account will make it so.

However, you have posted so little information in this older thread, I don't know for sure what you will need... but having the correct data plan is the place to start.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
ijagz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-30-2012
My Device: curve-8900
My Carrier: ufone

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

i got a bb 8900 and i am facing the following problems.

1,cant access to my world it gives a no cached error.

2,i cant make account on my bb.

Please use plain text.
New Member
shamsulhaque99
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9320
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

I have problem downloading anything from appworld, it says "no cached credentials error id 40721" I'm getting this from from june 2012 . Before this there was no problem even I wasn't connected to BIS. I purchased new 9320 it also gives some problem whenever I try to download anything from appworld. I have bbid ... Please help.
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 83,132
Likes: 22,708
Solutions: 5,848
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900


shamsulhaque99 wrote:
I have problem downloading anything from appworld, it says "no cached credentials error id 40721" I'm getting this from from june 2012 . Before this there was no problem even I wasn't connected to BIS. I purchased new 9320 it also gives some problem whenever I try to download anything from appworld. I have bbid ... Please help.

Please read the solution which worked for this user.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
shark_bait
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900
My Carrier: Telstra

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

Did you find a solution to this? I have exactly the same issue with a new BB 9900.

I can download apps when connect to my PC (via Blackberry World) but not from the phone.

I have registered for blackberry ID - but when I try to enter it on the phone I get the message : Unable to update Blackberry ID account information while offline.

If I try to download an app I get the message : no cached creditionals.

Blackberry Internet Service Status is not connected - but I do not know how to change this.

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
HaniaR
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: Orange

Re: At the Blackberry App store using BB bold 9900

I have exact same problem as above post ^

 

Why did somebody say a few posts above you need a data plan to do this when the knowledge base says you can bypass this error if using wifi.. but that doesnt do the trick either.

 

my problem..

 

Recently purchased 2nd hand 8520.

I have registered for blackberry ID - but when I try to enter it on the phone I get the message : Unable to update Blackberry ID account information while offline.

If I try to download an app I get the message : no cached creditionals.

Blackberry Internet Service Status is not connected - but I do not know how to change this but according to KB wifi shouldnt give this error but it does.

Please use plain text.