Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry World

Reply
New Contributor
BBMak
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: 9981
Accepted Solution

Blackberry Protect - No device on website

[ Edited ]

Hello, I have been having a problem with BB protect for P'9981.

 

I have set up blackberry protect on my phone and did many backups, but when i access the online Protect site, no device appears. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the app on my BB, and did the backup again... nothing.

 

I dont have BES. and th ephone was never used in entreprise.  .

 

What can I do?

Please use plain text.
Retired
hmthepirate
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

Hello BBMak and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Sorry to hear you're experiencing an issue with BlackBerry Protect.

 

Are you using the same BlackBerry ID when you log into the portal on the computer?

 

Can you private message me your device PIN and the email account used for Protect? I can investigate further for you.

 

Thanks!

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
bluelights
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

Hi

 

I have this exact same issue with my new Z10!! i have activated protect on the phone but the website just tells me how to add a new device... something is up with my BB ID...

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ycas
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

Same issue here. Might be due to me having changed my ID's mail address or having two device PINs due to some RMA. 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
BBMak
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: 9981

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

So I contacted Blackberry for this, and it took them a few weeks but they finally managed to fix this issue for me. i was having this issue with more than one bbid. Still not sure what caused it but glad to say Blackberry Customer service was able to fix this.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
bluelights
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

I know the reason, i had the issue and now it has been resolved, the problem lies within blackberry's servers, for some reason my BBID was assigned to the wrong region, once they found this out and set it to Europe/uk everything started working fine.

 

Good luck

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ycas
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

How awesome. I told @BlackBerryHelp about my problem, the same one as described in this thread, then I linked to this thread, and now? Plz contact your wireless provider. KKthxbye... WTF? Am seriously disappointed :Dots:

Please use plain text.
Contributor
davidguillermojr
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
My Device: Z10 STL100-1

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

hi, i have the same problem too. How did they fix it? Can you give me the email address of the person who helped you? thanks

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
BBMak
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: 9981

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

^^ I just called customer support and explained everything to them. It's something from their end. I had tried everything from my end but nothing worked.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
davidguillermojr
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
My Device: Z10 STL100-1

Re: Blackberry Protect - No device on website

I created a log files from my BlackBerry link and sent it to my carrier. I told them to escalate my issue to BlackBerry but I don't know if they are really working on it. I hope someone could help us.
Please use plain text.