Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry World

Reply
New Contributor
dazzle10
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: torch 9860

changing app world accounts

I have a phone off a friend but want to use my own blackberry I'd on the phone but I don't seem to be able to do this help please I have a torch 9860
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: Z10 * Q10 * Z30 * Passport

Re: changing app world accounts

If it is showing the apps he was using then do a security wipe by going to Options, Security Options, Security Wipe (might be different route for OS6). Once you wipe setup your own BIS, download appworld and login if you already have an appworld account then your apps will load. For detail info check the followng Site or the knowledge article KB23677

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
dazzle10
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: torch 9860

Re: changing app world accounts

I have os7
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: Z10 * Q10 * Z30 * Passport

Re: changing app world accounts

It should work so long you have Desktop Manager installed on a PC. I hope you are taking permanent ownership of the device too and if your friend does not need more information from that phone because wiping is like restoring to factory mode, all previous data would be lost.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
dazzle10
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: torch 9860

Re: changing app world accounts

I do have permanent ownership n yes I do
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: Z10 * Q10 * Z30 * Passport

Re: changing app world accounts

So you can go ahead and explore the options on links I posted above, you can check HERE for some more handy hints and more information you might need.

Please use plain text.