If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
huseinayash
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Blackberry Toch 9860, Blackberry Z10 & PlayBook
My Carrier: Mobily
Accepted Solution

BB Z10 BIS service not working

Hey guys,

 

do you think that BB Z10 need BIS service or only Internet service???? any buddy has an idea about this issue!!!!

kindly advise.......

Hussein Ayash
Please use plain text.
Contributor
valsimot
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-18-2012
My Device: Z30STA100-5/10.2.1.3175

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

BB10 doesn't use BIS.

IT Specialist, Certified BlackBerry Support Specialist, Certified Computer Hardware & Networking Technician, A+, Net+
Please use plain text.
Contributor
huseinayash
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Blackberry Toch 9860, Blackberry Z10 & PlayBook
My Carrier: Mobily

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

so i need internet package!!!...

Hussein Ayash
Please use plain text.
Developer
Teaboy1748
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
My Device: Q10/ Z10 / 9900 / PlayBook / 9700 / 8900
My Carrier: ATT

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

Z10 now can operate just just like other phone suppliers. Z10 retains the option to use BIS if ISP make it available.  Contact your ISPand  clarify the BIS issue with them. Blackberry has left the decision to ISP to supply or not. BBM continue to use BIS for delivery.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
huseinayash
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Blackberry Toch 9860, Blackberry Z10 & PlayBook
My Carrier: Mobily

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

now I have internet service... but still not browsing yet and no thing is opening :smileysad:... do you have any suddgetion 

Hussein Ayash
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Lunabel
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10, Blackberry Playbook 16GB
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

Can you please clarify something for me, because my carrier has no clue about the new Z10.

At the moment i am with bis, but its not working properly because i get sms that i got charged for not having a data plan, although i did everything that i had to do like my previous model.

Other than that, i have the blackberry logo on top right corner, i can browse and download e-mails just fine, also BBM works correctly.

If i make a new data plan like a normal cellphone not BIS, will everything work? or bbm for example will stop working?
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 47,614
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

Hello,

BB10 no longer requires BIS to function, but the carrier must still (on their "back end") route things properly. It does require a data plan, but a generic data plan should be fine for it...no data plan would, of course, result in the problem you are having. On some carriers (not all), there are reports of a BIS plan existing at all for the account actually impeding certain functions (including email configuration).

Each carrier is responsible for setting their own plan and service requirements...so you really need to talk to them (Wind, according to your profile) about getting it to work correctly.

Good luck!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Lunabel
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10, Blackberry Playbook 16GB
My Carrier: Wind

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

Ok but will BBM still work without BIS?

Also my Carrier tells me that i do have a unlimited data plan, but its my fault that i get charged because they say that i use APN and i bypass their blackberry network.

I tried leaving APN empty, but by default it puts my carrier's APN, and if i leave it empty it just doesn't let me save.

Also if i use a incorrect APN, i stop having internet.
Its like they don't believe me that i can't leave APN empty.

So i think i will just get a normal data plan but i don't want to lose the BBM.
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 47,614
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working


Lunabel wrote:
Ok but will BBM still work without BIS?

Yes, generically...but only your carrier can tell you anything for sure as they are in control of all of your services. There are many "flavors" of BIS, and some carrier folks still refer to BIS even when they don't actually need to assign BIS for BB10 devices. Such is the nature of a brand new, and very revolutionary change to how BBs function for the carriers. But the carrier does need to configure your account with them correctly so that you receive the services to which you are entitled.


Lunabel wrote:

Also my Carrier tells me that i do have a unlimited data plan, but its my fault that i get charged because they say that i use APN and i bypass their blackberry network.

I tried leaving APN empty, but by default it puts my carrier's APN, and if i leave it empty it just doesn't let me save.

Also if i use a incorrect APN, i stop having internet.
Its like they don't believe me that i can't leave APN empty.

So i think i will just get a normal data plan but i don't want to lose the BBM.

They need to tell you exactly how all of that needs to be configured for their network and services. For instance, on mine, I cannot even change anything about the APN settings...AT&T's network is configuring those for my device, and locking me out of controlling the fields. So they are responsible for ensuring that information is correct to provide the services I am entitled to, at the costs my service plan dictates.

Everything I've been told is that BB10 devices will receive BBM but do not require a BIS service plan to do so, that a generic data plan is all that is required. But, each carrier controls their network, so yours needs to tell you what must be configured so as to provide you access to the services you are entitled to at the costs your contract dictates.

 

Good luck!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
huseinayash
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-16-2012
My Device: Blackberry Toch 9860, Blackberry Z10 & PlayBook
My Carrier: Mobily

Re: BB Z10 BIS service not working

hello there, the problem i'm facing is about service sudenly discunecting... like service working for few days then disconecting then i have to restat BB Z10 after that it will work.... do you have any solution for such issue.... :smileyfrustrated:

Hussein Ayash
Please use plain text.